Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English English Sentence Completion Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 14th February 2020

English Sentence Completion Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 14th February 2020

In Today's English Quiz we are providing TCS exam latest pattern based questions on the topic of fillers

| Updated On February 19th, 2020 at 03:02 pm

Direction (1-10): Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

Q1. It’s kind of __________that they found oil in North East of India.
(a) remark
(b) remarking
(c) remarkable
(d) remarkably

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 1 Month
7999 666/month
BUY NOW

Q2. The old man has lost his memory. He is suffering from ______.
(a) acacia
(b) anaesthesia
(c) amnesia
(d) ambrosia

Q3. One of them would keep a look-out on the road behind to warn us _______ approaching vehicles.
(a) for
(b) of
(c) against
(d) by

Q4. The situation at Abu Simbel was one of the most ___________ examples of discrimination we have seen.
(a) gregarious
(b) gratuitous
(c) egregious
(d) garrulous

Q5. For a long time he could not reconcile himself ________ the idea that he was one of those same retired Moscow gentlemen-in-waiting he had so despised seven years before.
(a) in
(b) of
(c) to
(d) with

Q6. I’m _________ my savings until I find a job.
(a) looking about
(b) living off
(c) letting up
(d) looking on

Q7. The author wrote a __________ novel which caused a great deal of unrest.
(a) scrupulous
(b) sinuous
(c) gracious
(d) contentious

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q8. Ever since Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced demonetisation in order to curb the use of black money, a _________ theme in public discourse has been the use of such unaccounted wealth in financing political parties.
(a) relaxed
(b) subtle
(c) recurring
(d) impish

Q9. Let us take him upon his word. I see no room for any………in the matter.
(a) duplicity
(b) prod
(c) cynicism
(d) difference

Q10. The top-ranking manager _________ his success in the profession to his managing director’s guidance.
(a) accounts
(b) attributes
(c) agrees
(d) consider

Solutions:

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Remarkable: worthy of attention; striking.

S2. Ans(c)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Warn a person of possible danger or a potential problem.
Warn a person against a fault.
Hence out of all four prepositions in options, ‘of’ is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gregarious: (of a person) fond of company; sociable.
Gratuitous: done without good reason; uncalled for.
Egregious: outstandingly bad; shocking.
Garrulous: full of trivial conversation.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reconcile ‘to’ situation.
Reconcile ‘with’ an opponent.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Look about: to try to locate someone or something.
Live off: to survive or provide for one’s needs by benefiting from someone or something.
Let up: (of something undesirable) become less intense.
Look on: watch without getting involved.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scrupulous: very concerned to avoid doing wrong.
Sinuous: having many curves and turns.
Gracious: courteous, kind, and pleasant, especially towards someone of lower social status.
Contentious: causing or likely to cause an argument.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Recurring: occur again periodically or repeatedly.
Impish: inclined to do slightly naughty things for fun; mischievous.
Hence, “a recurring theme” goes with the context.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Duplicity-double dealing, deception
Prod: a poke with a finger, foot, or pointed object.
Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Attributes means regard something as being caused by.

ck here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD