Reading Comprehension : English Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 1st November

Direction (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Bertrand Russell in The Conquest of Happiness has said that the sole reason of unhappiness finding refuge in the heart of man is the unhindered growth of “self-centred passions”. These passions are more often materialistic. And in the pursuit of materialistic passions, man becomes alienated from the society. Failure in his pursuit often leads him to discontentment and dejection and he finds himself a misfit in this world. In the modern world, none is unaffected by stress. The stress to outdo the other in this mad rat race of consumerism often leads to depression. Even children are not spared from this. They are supposed to far better than their classmates in examinations and other co-curricular activities. So man, right from childhood, has to face the brunt of being born in this fast changing society.
A section of the youth, unable to cope with the expectations of their loved ones, either end their lives or experiment with drugs, for seeking temporary mental relaxation provided by the initial intake, encourages people to indulge in them more often. The body then becomes totally dependent on drugs and cannot survive without the daily dose. With regular intake the amount required to produce the effect also increases. This physical and mental dependence on drugs is called drug addiction.
Drug addiction is a psychiatric, psychological and social problem. While persons of all ages and at all places are open to drug use the proportions of almost an epidemic among the youth. It is mostly introduced to an unsuspecting person by his friends and is usually observed that once addicted to drugs, they initiate others to drugs. Some youngsters take to drugs because they are poked fun as if they do not use drugs. And some take drugs just to seek company or break boredom. In addition to these, other factors that lead to drug addiction are – lack of parental care and supervision, lack of moral and religious education, media and pop culture, broken homes, hatred for any authority, etc. Seeking refuge in drugs relieves tensions, eases depressions and removes inhibitions, although the period of ecstasy is apparently short-lived.

Q1. Which of the following statements is true?

(a) All youngsters take to drugs because they are mocked at if they do not use drugs.
(b) Drug addiction is a problem restricted to the youth.
(c) There is almost an epidemic of drug use among the youth.
(d) All youngsters take drugs just to break boredom.

Q2. The cycle of drug addiction involves

(a) initiation, relaxation and de-addiction
(b) initiation, rehabilitation and addiction
(c) initiation, peer pressure and addiction
(d) initiation, relaxation and addiction

Q3. The reason cited by Bertrand Russell for the unhappiness of man is

(a) Alienation from society
(b) Failure in life
(c) Materialistic self-centredness
(d) Stress to outdo others

Q4. The theme being developed by the writer is

(a) The Conquest of Happiness
(b) Pressures of the modern world
(c) Problems emerging out of materialism
(d) Drug Addiction

Q5. What leads youth to drugs?

(a) Inability to cope with the demands of the modern world
(b) Rapid changes in the modern world
(c) Undue competition of the modern world
(d) (1), (2) and (3)

Direction (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

A library is an organized collection of sources of information and similar resources, made accessible to a defined community for reference or borrowing. It provides physical or digital access to material, and may be a physical building or room, or a virtual space, or both. A library’s collection can include books, periodicals, newspapers, manuscripts, films, maps, e-books and other formats. Libraries range in size from a few shelves of books to several million items. A library is organized for use and is maintained by a public body, an institution, a corporation, or a private individual. Public and institutional collections and services may be intended for use by people who choose not to or cannot afford to purchase an extensive collection themselves, who need material no individual can reasonably be expected to have, or who require professional assistance with their research. In addition to providing materials, libraries also provide the services of librarians who are experts at finding and organizing information and at interpreting information needs. Libraries often provide quiet areas for studying, and they also offer common areas to facilitate group study and collaboration. Libraries are extending services beyond the physical walls of a building by providing material accessible by electronic means.

Q6. Libraries range in size from
(a) A few shelves of books to several million items
(b)A few books to several million books
(c) One room to a great hall
(d) One room to several acres of land

Q7. What can a library’s collection include?
(a) Books, periodicals, newspapers, manuscripts, films, maps, e-books and other formats
(b) Books and newspapers only
(c) Physical or digital access to material
(d) Electronic materials

Q8. Who maintains a library?
(a) Only educational institution
(b) Any governmental agency
(c) A rich business family only
(d) A public body, an institution, a corporation or an individual

Q9. In the passage, a library has been defined as
(a) A place where borrowing is not allowed
(b) A highly flexible place
(c) A highly restricted area
(d) A place where accessibility is possible

Q10. In terms of ownership who can afford a library?
(a) Only a public body
(b) Only a corporation
(c) Anyone
(d) Only institutions

Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Refer to, “While persons of all ages and at all places are open to drug use the proportions of almost an epidemic among the youth.”

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer to “(1) The stress to outdo the other in this mad rat race of consumerism often leads to depression, (2) A section of the youth, unable to cope with the expectations of their loved ones, either end their lives or experiment with drugs, for seeking temporary mental relaxation provided by the initial intake, encourages people to indulge in them more often and (3) With regular intake the amount required to produce the effect also increases. This physical and mental dependence on drugs is called drug addiction.”

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Refer to, “These passions are more often materialistic. And in the pursuit of materialistic passions, man becomes alienated from the society.”

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The theme being developed by the writer is “Drug Addiction”

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. According the passage all the points are responsible because all of the above options leads youth to drugs.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to, “Libraries range in size from a few shelves of books to several million items.”

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to, “A library’s collection can include books, periodicals, newspapers, manuscripts, films, maps, e-books and other formats.”

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Library is maintained by the public body, an institution, a corporation or an individual.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the passage, a library has been defined as a place where accessibility is possible.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the passage a library can be owned by anyone.