English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: “SYNONYM”


Dear  Readers,

We are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym/Synonym/Spelling error. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a word is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word given.

Q1.  RESTRAINT
(a) misguide
(b) abandon
(c) encourage
(d) impound    
Ans.(d)
Sol.  RESTRAINT ->a way of limiting, controlling, or stopping something

Q2. IMPLICATION

(a) indication 
(b) exclusion
(c) frivolity 
(d) demeanor
Ans.(a)
Sol. IMPLICATION ->a possible future effect or result
Q3. FORESTALLING 
(a) following 
(b) wondering
(c) amazing
(d) anticipating 
 Ans.(d)
Sol. FORESTALLING  ->to act before (someone else) in order to prevent something
   
Q4. DECRYING
(a) maligning
(b) extolling 
(c) complimenting 
(d) puffing
 Ans.(a)
Sol. DECRYING ->to say publicly and forcefully that you regard (something) as bad, wrong, etc.
   
Q5. PROVOCATION
(a) baulk 
(b) albatross
(c) instigation 
(d) deterrent
 Ans.(c)
Sol. PROVOCATION ->an action or occurrence that causes someone to become angry or to begin to do something
   
Q6.ENDANGER 
(a) threaten 
(b) befriend
(c) guardian
(d) allay 
 Ans.(a)
Sol. ENDANGER  ->to cause (someone or something) to be in a dangerous place or situation
   
Q7. SALIENT
(a) inconspicuous 
(b) notable
(c) insignificant 
(d) concealed
  Ans.(b) 
Sol. SALIENT -> very important or noticeable
Q8. HERALD
(a) foretell 
(b) beneficiary
(c) comprehend
(d) ensue 
  Ans.(a)
Sol. HERALD ->a sign that something will happen
  
Q9. RETALIATORY
(a) considerate
(b) punitive 
(c) merciful 
(d) friendly 
  Ans.(b)
Sol. RETALIATORY ->to do something bad to someone who has hurt you or treated you badly : to get revenge against someone

Q10. PUNITIVE
(a) rewarding 
(b) acquitting
(c) vindictive 
(d) exculpatory
  Ans.(c)
Sol. PUNITIVE ->intended to punish someone or something
  
Q11. VEHEMENTLY
(a) impassively 
(b) fiercely 
(c) feebly
(d) aloofly
  Ans.(b)
Sol. VEHEMENTLY ->showing strong and often angry feelings : very emotional
  
Q12. DETERRENT
(a) encouragement 
(b) goad 
(c) catalyst 
(d) obstacle
  Ans.(d)
Sol. DETERRENT ->to prevent (something) from happening
  
Q13. HAWKISH
(a) pacifist
(b) dovish
(c) belligerent
(d) peaceable
 Ans.(c)
Sol. HAWKISH ->a small board or metal sheet with a handle on the underside used to hold mortar
   
Q14. AUDACIOUS
(a) daring
(b) mousy
(c) cautious
(d) reserved 
 Ans.(a)
Sol. AUDACIOUS ->very confident and daring : very bold and surprising or shocking

Q15. COMPLAINING 
(a) peaceful
(b) applauding 
(c) breezy 
(d) protesting 
Ans.(d)
Sol. COMPLAINING ->to say or write that you are unhappy, sick, uncomfortable, etc., or that you do not like something
  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD