Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 2nd November

English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 2nd November

Direction (1-3): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’. 

Q1. Once the demand draft will be deposited (A) / the individual will be eligible to participate in (B) / the online bidding process (C) / No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Dress in black several students from the University took part (A)/ in a protest march in the city on Thursday as part (B)/ of a campaign against female infanticide. (C)/ No error. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. On the second day of the workshop, (A)/ participants does a situational analysis of the state (B)/ and spoke about their plan of action for implementing the Act. (C)/ No error. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) etiquette
(b) espoinage
(c) expedient
(d) enthusiasm

Q5. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) deliquescence
(b) pertinacious
(c) pomieculture
(d) renaissance

Direction (6-8): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q6. His assistant charged him with various wrongdoings.
(a)They accused charged with various wrongdoings.
(b)It was charged by his assistant that he had done various wrongdoings.
(c)His assistant charged that he had done various wrongdoings.
(d)He was charged with various wrongdoings by his assistant.

Q7. Has someone made all the necessary arrangements?
(a)Has all the necessary arrangements been made by someone?
(b)Have the necessary arrangements been all made by someone?
(c)All the necessary arrangements have been made by some?
(d)Have all the necessary arrangements been made by someone?

Q8. The noise of the utensils kept me awake.
(a)I was kept awake by the noise of the utensils.
(b)The utensils kept me awake by the noise.
(c)I kept myself awake due to the noise of the utensils.
(d)I remained awake by the noise of the utensils.

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Q9. He has (made his mark) in politics.
(a) attained notoriety
(b) ruined his wealth
(c) acquired wealth
(d) distinguished himself

Q10. Don’t (upset the applecart )by opting out of the project.
(a) confuse things
(b) throw the apples down in anger
(c) spoil a well-organized plan
(d) get frivolous

Solutions
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace “will be” with “is. In the “conditional clause” we don’t use “will”. Present indefinite is used in conditional clause.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘Dressed in black’ in place of ‘Dress in black’. The context is in past thus “dressed” should be used.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use “did” in place of “does” as from the next clause we can infer that sentence is in past.
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Espionage means the practice of spying or of using spies, typically by governments to obtain political and military information.
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Pomiculture means fruit-growing.
S6.Ans. (d)
S7.Ans. (d)
S8.Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Make one’s mark means attain recognition or distinction.
S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Upset the apple cart means to ruin or interfere with one’s plans or goals.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD