English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 24 October

Direction (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. A person who insists on a certain quality or type of behavior
(a) Disciplinarian
(b) Ethnology
(c) Stickler
(d) Snob

Q2.One who has little faith in human sincerity and goodness
(a) Cynic
(b) Fatalist
(c) Stoic
(d) Egoist

Q3.Tending to move away from the centre or axis
(a) Omniscient
(b) Centrifugal
(c) Axiomatic
(d) Awry

Q4. In a state of tension or anxiety or suspense
(a) On tenterhooks
(b) Recompense
(c) Dandy
(d) Off balance

Q5.Habitually silent or talking little
(a) Taciturn
(b) Hew
(c) Unequivocal
(d) Servile

Q6.The absence of law and order
(a) Mutiny
(b) Rebellion
(c) Anarchy
(d) Revol

Q7.Study of the evolution of man as an animal
(a) Ethnology
(b) Anthropology
(c) Chronology
(d) Archaeology

Q8.A disease of mind causing an uncontrollable desire to steal
(a) Kleptomania
(b) Claustrophobia
(c) Schizophrenia
(d) Megalomania

Q9.A place where monks live as a secluded community
(a) Cathedral
(b) Diocese
(c) Barbarian
(d) Monastery

Q10.One who is determined to exact full vengeance for wrongs done to him
(a) Virulent
(b) Outriders
(c) Veritable
(d) Vindictive

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD