English Quiz For SSC Exam: Antonyms

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1. Ameliorate
(a) conquer        
(b) worsen         
(c) circumvent
(d) exaggerated               
Q2. Voluble
(a) tender                           
(b) capacious       
(c) fragile
(d) taciturn         
(e) garrulous
Q3. Fission
(a) splitting 
(b) joining           
(c) spinning
(d) discursive     
Q4. Paucity
(a) intricacy        
(b) glut                 
(c) suffering
(d) fastidious     
Q5. Platitude
(a) genuine                        
(b) unoriginal    
(c) boring
(d) jejune                           
Q6. Sober
(a) egalitarian   
(b) gory               
(c) morose
(d) inebriated    
Q7. Invigorate
(a) debilitate     
(b) enliven          
(c) revel
(d) carouse                         
Q8. Insalubrious
(a) pale                
(b) sickly              
(c) morbid
(d) wholesome
Q9. Spiritual
(a) stellar                            
(b) apocryphal  
(c) carnal
(d) vernal                            
Q10. Diaphanous
(a) flimsy                             
(b) thin
(c) opaque
(d) angry                             
Q11. Facetious
(a) comical                         
(b) grave
(c) satirical
(d) ironical          
Q12. Perfidy
(a) felony                            
(b) loyalty           
(c) mockery
(d) antagonism
Q13. Fatuous
(a) silly                 
(b) inane             
(c) sensible
(d) perplexed    
Q14. Heretical
(a) heroic                            
(b) orthodox      
(c) villainous
(d) climactic      
Q15. Gregarious
(a) unsociable   
(b) sociable        
(c) motivating
(d) ecstatic                         

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Ameliorate -make (something bad or unsatisfactory) better.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. taciturn- (of a person) reserved or uncommunicative in speech; saying little.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Fission -division or splitting into two or more parts.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Paucity-the presence of something in only small or insufficient quantities or amounts.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Platitude -a remark or statement, especially one with a moral content, that has been used too often to be interesting or thoughtful

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. inebriated -make (someone) drunk; intoxicate.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Invigorate -give strength or energy to., debilitate -make (someone) very weak and infirm.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Insalubrious -(of a place) seedy and run-down; unwholesome., not clean or healthy

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. carnal-relating to physical, especially sexual, needs and activities.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Diaphanous -(especially of fabric) light, delicate, and translucent., opaque-not able to be seen through; not transparent.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Facetious -treating serious issues with deliberately inappropriate humour; flippant.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Perfidy -the state of being deceitful and untrustworthy.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Fatuous -silly and pointless.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Heretical -believing in or practising religious heresy.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Gregarious -(of a person) fond of company; sociable.

  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?