English Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam 2020 : 5th February 2020 for Fillers, Sentence Improvement, Voice, Sentence Rearrangement, Cloze Test and Vocabulary

Q1. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word.

The man ______ heavy losses in his investments.
(a) raised
(b) reaped
(c) earned
(d) incurred

Direction (2-6): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

In July, 1937, the Japanese used an incident to provoke a war. They (1) ______ China and occupied a major portion (2) ______ it. Chinese and Japanese (3) ______ clashed in northern China, throwing the entire country into (4) ______. Millions of people were shot (5) ______death.

Q2. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number .1.
(a) included
(b) extended
(c) invaded
(d) persuaded

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number .2.
(a) for
(b) from
(c) of
(d) by

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number .3.
(a) caravans
(b) troops
(c) mobs
(d) crowds

Q5. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number .4.
(a) turmoil
(b) peace
(c) progress
(d) tranquility

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number .5.
(a) to
(b) in
(c) on
(d) for

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q7. Identify the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment. If no substitution is required, select No substitution.

We are going to have pleasure in accepting your kind invitation.
(a) We have pleasure
(b) No substitution
(c) We are having pleasure
(d) We will have a pleasure

Q8. Select the most appropriate passive form of the given sentence.

She answered fifty questions in one hour.
(a) Fifty questions have been answered by her in one hour.
(b) Fifty questions were being answered by her in one hour.
(c) Fifty questions were answered by her in one hour.
(d) Fifty questions are answered by her in one hour.

Q9. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

A. This code contains information about its nature.
B. Each living organism has a DNA code.
C. If this genetic material is altered, it would alter the organism.
D. The nature of an individual is determined by the unique genetic material in the code.
(a) DCAB
(b) DBCA
(c) BADC
(d) BCDA

Q10. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) Janury
(b) Novembar
(c) February
(d) Octuber

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Incur: become subject to (something unwelcome or unpleasant) as a result of one’s own behavior or actions.
Reap: cut or gather (a crop or harvest).

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Have’ is used for showing possession here. Hence option (a) is correct here.

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. January, November, February, October are the correct spellings.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD