Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 19th February 2020 for Idioms and...

English Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 19th February 2020 for Idioms and Phrases and sentence improvement

In Today's English Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions based on the topics of Idioms and Phrases and sentence improvement

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. On Sunday night by a mob of masked criminals will torment the country’s conscience for a long time to come.
B. Going about it all in methodical madness for several hours.
C. Chilling and brutal, the visuals of the rampage of the Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) in New Delhi.
D. The mob ransacked hostels and grievously wounded students, professors and staff,
(a) CDAB
(b) DABC
(c) CADB
(d) ADBC

Q2. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
Varun asked Gaurav if it was the best what he could do.
(a) what he could do
(b) Varun asked Gaurav if
(c) it was the best
(d) No error

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) Deleterious
(b) Connivence
(c) Chauvinist
(d) Encomium

Q4. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Grease the palm
(a) to do the hard work
(b) to bribe
(c) to motivate someone
(d) to deceive someone

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A story that expresses ideas through symbols
(a) Almanac
(b) Axiom
(c) Anomaly
(d) Allegory

SSC CGL/ CHSL/NTPC 2020 | English | Previous Year Question Paper

Q6. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
I have visited both Leh and Goa. I think Leh is the most beautiful of the two.
(a) I have visited both Leh and Goa
(b) I think Leh is the
(c) most beautiful of the two
(d) No error

Q7. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
(No fewer than) half of his wealth was distributed among the poor.
(a) No less than
(b) No lesser than
(c) Fewer than
(d) No improvement

Q8. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
The vote by Iraqi parliamentarians in favor of a resolution seeking ________ American troops was the first blowback the U.S. faced after it assassinated Iranian General Qassem Soleimani inside Iraq.
(a) expelling
(b) expelled
(c) to expel
(d) from expelled

Q9. Select the antonym of the given word.
Pejorative
(a) Disparaging
(b) Invective
(c) Deprecatory
(d) Complimentary

Q10. Select the synonym of the given word.
Quail
(a) Tremble
(b) Clever
(c) Foolish
(d) Acknowledge

Solutions:

S1. Ans(c)

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. We use only that if Noun is not used after Superlative Adjective. Here, superlative adjective in use is “best” and since there is no noun after it hence, we need to replace “what” with “that”.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Correct spelling is “Connivance” which means willingness to allow or be secretly involved in an immoral or illegal act.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Grease the palm: to bribe one discreetly, as by slipping money into their palm.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Allegory: a story, poem, or picture that can be interpreted to reveal a hidden meaning, typically a moral or political one.
Almanac: an annual calendar containing important dates and statistical information such as astronomical data and tide tables.
Axiom: a statement or proposition which is regarded as being established, accepted, or self-evidently true.
Anomaly: something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. According to the rules of degrees there is no use of superlative degree for “two”. Hence, we need to replace “most” with “more” to make the sentence grammatically correct.
E.g.- Sonu is the more talented of the two.

S7. Ans(a)
Sol. Fewer is used before countable noun while less is used before uncountable noun. Since, ‘wealth’ is an uncountable noun therefore “less” will replace “fewer” in the given sentence.
We cannot use “lesser than” because “lesser” and “than” both imply a comparison, which makes them redundant when used together.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The verb ‘seeking’ is usually followed by the to-infinitive, not by a gerund. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice here.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Pejorative: expressing contempt or disapproval.
Complimentary: expressing a compliment; praising or approving.
Disparaging, Invective and Deprecatory are synonym of ‘Pejorative’.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. Quail: feel or show fear or apprehension.
Tremble: be in a state of extreme apprehension.

You may also like to read:

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD