Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 15th February 2020 for Sentence...

English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 15th February 2020 for Sentence Rearrangement, Voice, Narration and Vocabulary questions

In Today's SSC CHSL English Quiz we are providing TCS exam latest pattern based questions on the topic of Sentence Rearrangement, Voice, Narration and Vocabulary.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

A man of many parts
(a) A man of superior ability
(b) A highly responsible man
(c) A workaholic person
(d) A man of pretension

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q2. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

She said to her servant, “How silly and careless you are!”
(a) She exclaimed with abhorrence that he was silly and careless.
(b) She exclaimed that her servant is silly and careless.
(c) She exclaimed that her servant was very silly and careless.
(d) She said that her servant was very silly and careless.

Q3. Select the synonym of Kindle
(a) Knock
(b) Kick
(c) Ignite
(d) Gadget

Q4. Select the antonym of Squeal
(a) Screech
(b) Tranquil
(c) Shriek
(d) Yawp

 

Q5. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order

A. In India remain shockingly high, despite.
B. Stunting in the last decade.
C. The impressive reduction in.
D. Aggregate levels of under nutrition.

(a) DACB
(b) BADC
(c) CDAB
(d) BCAD

Q6. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

I shall call your name as many times as I wish.
(a) Your name will be called by me as many times as I wished.
(b) Your name will be called by me.
(c) Your name should be called by me as many times as it is wished by me.
(d) Your name will be called by me as many times as it is wished by me.

Q7. Select the antonym of Rapture
(a) Boredom
(b) Ecstasy
(c) Rhapsody
(d) Elation

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

A word which can be interpreted in any way
(a) Confusing
(b) Misnomer
(c) Ambiguous
(d) Precise

Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order
A. Recent reports have shown that more than.
B. To women seeking illegal and unsafe options.
C. In India, and backward abortion laws only contribute.
D. 10 women die everyday due to unsafe abortions.
(a) BCDA
(b) CBAD
(c) DBAC
(d) ADCB

Q10. Select the synonym of Laud
(a) Praise
(b) Emphatic
(c) Rowdy
(d) Boisterous

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. A man of many parts: a man with great ability in many different areas.

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Kindle: set (something) on fire.
Ignite: catch fire or cause to catch fire.
Hence, option(c) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Squeal: a long, high-pitched cry or noise.
Tranquil: free from disturbance; calm.
Screech, shriek and yawp are synonyms to ‘squeal’.
Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Rapture: a feeling of intense pleasure or joy.
Boredom: the state of feeling bored.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ambiguous: open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning.
Misnomer: a wrong or inaccurate use of a name or term.

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Laud: praise (a person or their achievements) highly.

click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD