English Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 14th February 2020 for Error Detection, Sentence Improvement, Sentence Rearrangement, Voice, Narration and Vocabulary questions

Direction (1-10): Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

Q1. It’s kind of __________that they found oil in North East of India.
(a) remark
(b) remarking
(c) remarkable
(d) remarkably

Q2. The old man has lost his memory. He is suffering from ______.
(a) acacia
(b) anaesthesia
(c) amnesia
(d) ambrosia

Q3. One of them would keep a look-out on the road behind to warn us _______ approaching vehicles.
(a) for
(b) of
(c) against
(d) by

Q4. The situation at Abu Simbel was one of the most ___________ examples of discrimination we have seen.
(a) gregarious
(b) gratuitous
(c) egregious
(d) garrulous

Q5. For a long time he could not reconcile himself ________ the idea that he was one of those same retired Moscow gentlemen-in-waiting he had so despised seven years before.
(a) in
(b) of
(c) to
(d) with

Q6. I’m _________ my savings until I find a job.
(a) looking about
(b) living off
(c) letting up
(d) looking on

Q7. The author wrote a __________ novel which caused a great deal of unrest.
(a) scrupulous
(b) sinuous
(c) gracious
(d) contentious

Q8. Ever since Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced demonetisation in order to curb the use of black money, a _________ theme in public discourse has been the use of such unaccounted wealth in financing political parties.
(a) relaxed
(b) subtle
(c) recurring
(d) impish

Q9. Let us take him upon his word. I see no room for any………in the matter.
(a) duplicity
(b) prod
(c) cynicism
(d) difference

Q10. The top-ranking manager _________ his success in the profession to his managing director’s guidance.
(a) accounts
(b) attributes
(c) agrees
(d) consider

Solutions:

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Remarkable: worthy of attention; striking.

S2. Ans(c)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Warn a person of possible danger or a potential problem.
Warn a person against a fault.
Hence out of all four prepositions in options, ‘of’ is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gregarious: (of a person) fond of company; sociable.
Gratuitous: done without good reason; uncalled for.
Egregious: outstandingly bad; shocking.
Garrulous: full of trivial conversation.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reconcile ‘to’ situation.
Reconcile ‘with’ an opponent.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Look about: to try to locate someone or something.
Live off: to survive or provide for one’s needs by benefiting from someone or something.
Let up: (of something undesirable) become less intense.
Look on: watch without getting involved.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scrupulous: very concerned to avoid doing wrong.
Sinuous: having many curves and turns.
Gracious: courteous, kind, and pleasant, especially towards someone of lower social status.
Contentious: causing or likely to cause an argument.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Recurring: occur again periodically or repeatedly.
Impish: inclined to do slightly naughty things for fun; mischievous.
Hence, “a recurring theme” goes with the context.
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Duplicity-double dealing, deception
Prod: a poke with a finger, foot, or pointed object.
Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Attributes means regard something as being caused by.

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?