Get all courses for all exams! Subscribe Now
Home English English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 10th February 2020 for Fillers,...

English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 10th February 2020 for Fillers, Error Detection, Voices, Sentence Rearrangement and Vocabulary questions

In Today's English Quiz we are providing TCS exam latest pattern based questions on the topics of Fillers, Error Detection, Voices, Sentence Rearrangement and Vocabulary questions

Q1. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

Tacit
(a) inaudible
(b) silent
(c) mute
(d) explicit

Q2. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Meddle
(a) manage
(b) interfere
(c) repair
(d) elaborate

Q3. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
They are going to open the shops at eleven o’clock.
(a) The shops must be opened at eleven o’clock.
(b) The shops were opened at eleven o’clock.
(c) The shops are going to be opened at eleven o’clock.
(d) The shops have been opened at eleven o’clock.

Q4. Identify the segment in the sentence which contains the grammatical error.
The young girl was helping her father to look after shop.
(a) her father
(b) The young girl
(c) was helping
(d) to look after shop

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Dark horse
(a) someone who is fond of horse racing
(b) someone who has a wheatish complexion
(c) someone who breeds race horses
(d) someone who unexpectedly succeeds

Q6. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom
Hand in glove
(a) working together in the same office
(b) wearing gloves while working
(c) in partnership for something dishonest
(d) doing work in the garden

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. His affectionate greeting was surprising.
B. Although we were from the same village our relationship was confined to a polite hello whenever our paths crossed.
C. As I stepped into the shack, Dorababu beckoned to me, making a little space for me on the bench on which he was sitting.
D. “Come here, brother,” he greeted me.
(a) DBCA
(b) CABD
(c) BACD
(d) CDAB

Q8. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. The first person who thought of trading must have been a clever person.
B. He must have found them easy to carry and exchange for goods.
C. And gradually paying for things in gold and silver became a regular practice.
D. When gold and silver were first found people started using them for trade.
(a) DBCA
(b) BDCA
(c) CDAB
(d) DABC

Q9. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

Government personnel on official trips are ………………… to claim reimbursement of their expenses.
(a) entitled
(b) incited
(c) indicted
(d) invited

Q10. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words
The art of cleaning and preserving animal skins
(a) etymology
(b) taxonomy
(c) dermatology
(d) taxidermy

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Tacit: understood or implied without being stated.
Explicit: stated clearly and in detail, leaving no room for confusion or doubt.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Meddle: to interfere in something that is not one’s concern.
Repair: restore (something damaged, faulty, or worn) to a good condition.
Elaborate: (of an action) lengthy and exaggerated.
Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Article ‘the’ is missing before ‘shop’. We need a definite article because the a particular shop is being talked about.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Dark horse: a candidate or competitor about whom little is known but who unexpectedly wins or succeeds.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Hand in glove: in close collusion or association.
Meanings of other words are:
Presidential: relating to a president or presidency.
Preferential: of or involving preference or partiality; constituting a favour or privilege.
Proverbial: of a word or phrase) referred to in a proverb or idiom.

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Entitled: believing oneself to be inherently deserving of privileges or special treatment.
Indict: formally accuse of or charge with a crime.
Incite: encourage or stir up (violent or unlawful behavior).
Hence option (a) is the only correct choice here.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Taxidermy: the art of preparing, stuffing, and mounting the skins of animals with lifelike effect.

Dermatology: the branch of medicine concerned with the diagnosis and treatment of skin disorders.

Etymology: the study of the origin of words and the way in which their meanings have changed throughout history.

Taxonomy: the branch of science concerned with classification, especially of organisms; systematics.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks