Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam:...

English Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 03rd February 2020 For Error detection

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.

Q1. Sluggish health spending can be reversed (A)/ with substantial increase in the allocation (B)/ for health in the Union Budget. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. The Chairman along with the (A)/ Board of Directors are going to decide (B)/ the launch date of the new product. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Very little has done by the Left’s ageing (A)/ and even uninspiring leadership to attract (B)/ young aspirants to its fold. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Moreover, with its depleting (A)/ influence among voters, the party (B)/ has hardly any bargaining power. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. The various consequences (A)/ of the decision taken by the CEO (B)/ of the company was not foreseen by the employees. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. After the rehab, I made it to the 2016 World T20 squad. (A)/ Then after a while, I got full confidence (B)/ and felt like I am back on track. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Rahul’s voice shook with emotion (A)/ and it was so funny to hear him (B)/ that all we longed to laugh and to cry. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. With token allocation of ₹500 crore, (A)/ a direct benefit transfer of ₹3,000 a month (B)/ as old-age pension has been proposed. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. As soon Nath ji decides to fight from my seat, (A)/ I will resign to clear the way for him. (B)/ We all want him to fight from here. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. The best way would be to (A)/ marginally increase the retirement age of judges (B)/ and see that there are no post-retirement appointments. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Solution:

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Here “increase” is used as a countable noun, so it will take article “a” before ‘substantial’. So, “a substantial increase” will be the correct usage.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol.is’ will replace ‘are’ because –
If two nouns or pronouns are joined with – as well as / in addition to / besides / like/ unlike / with / along with / together with / accompanied by / led by / headed by / guided by / controlled by / governed by, etc., then the verb is according to the noun or pronoun given in the first case in the sentence.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Here formation of sentence gives indirect sense of subject so, “has been done” will be used to make it meaningful.

S4. Ans(d)
Sol. No error

S5. Ans(c)
Sol.Were’ will replace ‘was’ because –
The various consequences (Main Subject) is in Plural. Hence, the Verb will also be in Plural as a Verb agrees with its Subject in Number.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Here complete sentence is in past tense so replace “am” with “was”.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Since laugh and cry are connected with “and” and both takes preposition “to” so we need to use it only once. So, replace “to cry” with “cry”.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Token allocation is a countable noun here so it will take article “a” before it.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Add “as” after ‘soon’ because “as soon as” is the correct term. As soon as is a conjunction. We use as soon as to say that something will happen immediately after something else has happened.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. No error

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooksEnglish Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 03rd February 2020 For Error detection_50.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 03rd February 2020 For Error detection_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 03rd February 2020 For Error detection_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *