Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 4th January 2020 for Filler Questions

English Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 4th January 2020 for Filler Questions

In Today's English Quiz we are providing TCS exam latest pattern based questions on the topic of fillers

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. We acted on a __________ impulse.
(a) momentary
(b) momentous
(c) memorable
(d) meritorious

Q2. Few countries can __________ India in variety, color and the richness of dance forms.
(a) compare
(b) rival
(c) perform
(d) prevail

Q3. The police is ________ on his activities.
(a) keeping an eye
(b) keeping watchful eyes
(c) keeping both eyes
(d) keeping one eye

SSC CGL 2019 | Crash Course | CGL 2018 Mains के लिये FILLERS | Grammar Gun | Part 1

 

Q4. The man _____ for the purpose never did what was expected of him.
(a) supplied
(b) favoured
(c) employed
(d) cited

Q5. The bank decided to ___________ them the money as they were reliable clients.
(a) let
(b) lend
(c) borrow
(d) lease

Q6. I guess so, but I wonder sometimes if heredity is ___________ factor.
(a) a more major
(b) the most major
(c) the more major
(d) the major

Q7. We prefer to work with a comparatively ____________ number of clients.
(a) smaller
(b) fewer
(c) small
(d) lesser

Q8. The school project will __________ a great deal of research.
(a) entail
(b) extract
(c) exhume
(d) endear

Q9. I’ve looked over it several times, but there’s no _________ to the document we were sent this morning.
(a) reason or rhyme
(b) rhyme and reason
(c) rhyme but reason
(d) rhyme or reason

Q10. There was a serious _____ between the two brothers.
(a) altercation
(b) alteration
(c) aberration
(d) attrition

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Momentary: lasting for a very short time; brief.
An impulse is a sudden strong and unreflective urge or desire to act and is expected to be qualified by adjective ‘momentary’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rival: be or seem to be equal or comparable to.
Hence option B is the most appropriate choice.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Keep an eye on is a phrase which means to keep watch over something or someone.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Employ: give work to (someone) and pay them for it.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. If a bank or other organization lends money, it gives money to someone who agrees that they will pay the money back in the future, usually with extra money added to the original amount.
Hence option B is the apt choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Major’ is positive degree in form but a ‘superlative degree’ in sense. Hence it doesn’t take ‘more’ or ‘most’ before itself.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Comparatively + Positive Degree of Adjective’ is the correct grammatical usage.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Entail: involve (something) as a necessary or inevitable part or consequence; to require.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. No rhyme or reason (idiom): no particular logic, sense, method, or meaning to a given situation, action, person, thing, group.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Altercation: a noisy argument or disagreement, especially in public.
Attrition: the process of reducing something’s strength or effectiveness through sustained attack or pressure.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD