Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 3rd February 2020 for Antonym Questions

English Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 3rd February 2020 for Antonym Questions

In Today's English Quiz we are providing TCS exam latest pattern based questions on the topic of antonyms

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q1. Impute
(a) Exculpate
(b) Solvent
(c) Skilled
(d) Crafty

Q2. Ingestion
(a) Gulp
(b) Slug
(c) Excrete
(d) Chug

Q3. Cosset
(a) Purify
(b) Divert
(c) Pamper
(d) Mistreat

Q4. Bland
(a) Blah
(b) Insipid
(c) Tame
(d) Lively

Q5. Officious
(a) Repose
(b) Unofficial
(c) Indifferent
(d) Attached

Q6. Mishmash
(a) Potpourri
(b) Medley
(c) Organized
(d) Haphazard

Q7. Sortie
(a) Raid
(b) Assault
(c) Sally
(d) Retreat

Q8. Repudiate
(a) Premeditate
(b) Unite
(c) Explain
(d) Accept

Q9. Flog
(a) Whop
(b) Compliment
(c) Flay
(d) Flax

Q10. Prime
(a) Fit
(b) Able
(c) Unready
(d) Prep

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Impute: represent (something, especially something undesirable) as being done or possessed by someone; attribute.
Exculpate: show or declare that (someone) is not guilty of wrongdoing.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ingestion: the process of taking food, drink, or another substance into the body by swallowing or absorbing it.
Excrete: (of a living organism or cell) separate and expel as waste (a substance, especially a product of metabolism).
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cosset: care for and protect in an overindulgent way.
Hence Mistreat is the correct antonym.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bland: lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting.
Lively: full of life and energy; active and outgoing.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Officious: too eager to tell people what to do and having too high an opinion of your own importance.
Indifferent: showing no concern in attitude or action.
Hence option C is the correct choice

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mishmash: a confused mixture.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sortie means come out from a defensive position to make an attack.
Retreat means change one’s mind or plans as a result of criticism or difficulty.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Repudiate: refuse to accept; reject.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flog: beat (someone) with a whip or stick as a punishment.
Compliment: a polite expression of praise or admiration.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime: to make something ready for use or action, in particular.
Prep: to prepare something ready.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD