English Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam : 25th Jan 2020 For Sentence Rearrangement

Directions (1-10): In the following questions the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/ passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q1. 1. A social network is
P. provides a clear way of analyzing
Q. a set of actors and the
R. a social structure made up of
S. dyadic ties between these actors
6. the structure of whole social entities.
(a) RQSP
(b) QSPR
(c) SPRQ
(d) PQRS

Q2. 1. Some people seem to imagine
P. and that when you have filled it with anything
Q. and it becomes as empty
R. that the human mind is like a bottle
S. you pour it out again
6. as it was before.
(a) RSPQ
(b) PRSQ
(c) RPSQ
(d) PQRS

Q3. 1. In recent years
P. primarily because purchasing
Q. has grown more intense
R. price competition in most industries
S. managers now exert much influence
6. over suppliers.
(a) SPRQ
(b) RSPQ
(c) RQPS
(d) SRPQ

Q4. 1. Without water
P. and consequently
Q. the oxygen content in the atmosphere
R. which carry out photosynthesis and release oxygen
S. there would be no animals or plants
6. would go down.
(a) SRPQ
(b) SPRQ
(c) SPQR
(d) PRQS

Q5. 1. Glorious tributes were paid
P. who, after fighting a battle with cancer,
Q. the original superstar of Bollywood
R. passed away last month
S. to the legendary Rajesh Khanna,
6. at his residence in Mumbai.
(a) SQPR
(b) SQRP
(c) QSPR
(d) SRPQ

Q6. 1. Though the government
P. the growth of population
Q. has undertaken a series of plans
R. and for raising the standard of living of the people
S. for economic development
6. has upset all the plans.
(a) QPRS
(b) SPQR
(c) QSRP
(d) SRPQ

Q7. 1. What gives some persons
P. torturing physical pain
Q. after experiencing
R. after the loss of a precious loved one
S. the power to fight on
6. day after day?
(a) SRQP
(b) PQRS
(c) PQSR
(d) PSQR

Q8. 1. The pilgrimage to Mecca
P. giving alms
Q. recognizing Allah as the only God
R. is one of the five religious duties of each Muslim
S. along with praying five times a day
6. and fasting four weeks once a year.
(a) RQPS
(b) SPQR
(c) RSQP
(d) SQRP

Q9. 1. Right from
P. have been used as a measure of time
Q. prehistoric times
R. and have formed the basis of
S. the phases of the moon
6. the earliest calendar.
(a) SRQP
(b) QRSP
(c) PRSQ
(d) QSPR

Q10. 1. The history of India
P. human activity of Homo sapiens as long as
Q. 75.000 years ago or with
R. earlier hominids including Homo-erectus
S. begins with evidence of
6. from about 5.00. 000 years ago.
(a) SRQP
(b) PQRS
(c) SPQR
(d) QSPR

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?