English Quiz For SSC CGL/CHSL: 15th January Sentence Rearrangement Quiz

Direction (1-10). Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Q1.
(P) Also excluded are people whose families.
(Q) A gross annual income of Rs.8 lakh or more will be excluded from the quota.
(R) Own five acre or more of agriculture land.
(S) Families in the general category earning.
(a)PQRS
(b)RPSQ
(c)SRQP
(d)SQPR

Q2.
(P) It merely glows a bright orange when a low-intensity beam of ultraviolet light is shone on it.
(Q) When applied on the finger, doesn’t leave a trace —
(R) Indelible ink, the purple stain that billions of Indians show off during elections, may face an invisible challenger in the near future.
(S) The Delhi-based National Physical Laboratory (NPL), the creator of indelible ink, has a new concoction that,
(a)PQRS
(b)RPSQ
(c)RSQP
(d)SQPR

Q3.
(P) The question was vital to the Ayodhya case and.
(Q) The three-judge Bench, holding that.
(R) Should be answered by a Constitution Bench.
(S) Justice Nazeer had delivered the dissenting opinion on.
(a)PQRS
(b)RPSQ
(c)SRQP
(d)SQPR

Q4.
(P) I want to make it clear that the aim of terrorism is to divide.
(Q) This country and we are not going to be divided for one second.
(R) No matter how hard people try, this country and the entire Opposition are going to stand together,
(S) We are going to stand with our jawans and we are going to stand with the government.
(a)PQRS
(b)RPSQ
(c)SRQP
(d)SQPR

Q5.
(P) Her work has led to the development of a new class of drugs for the treatment of.
(Q) Has been in India for most of this month and discussed her research on genetic mutations and their influence on heart disease as well as fatty liver disease.
(R) Excessive cholesterol build-up and the prevention of coronary atherosclerosis (hardening and narrowing of arteries).
(S) Dr. Hobbs, who works at the University of Texas Southwestern Medical Centre,
(a)PQRS
(b)RSQP
(c)SRQP
(d)SQPR

Q6.
(P) In its 1994 judgment in the Ismail Faruqui case, had upheld the validity of the Ayodhya Act,
(Q)The present petition has been filed despite the fact that the Constitution Bench,
(R) An alternative dispute resolution mechanism for resolution of the dispute between the parties.
(S) Except for sub-section (3) of Section 4 which mandates the abatement of “all pending suits and legal proceedings without providing for.
(a)RQPS
(b)SPQR
(c)QPSR
(d)PQSR

Q7.
(P) The complaints by the injured officers, and that strict action be taken.
(Q) The protesters demanded that the suspension and transfer of police officers.
(R) They also demanded that cases be registered against the lawyers based on.
(S) Ordered by the High Court following the clash be revoked.
(a) RPQS
(b) RSQP
(c) QSRP
(d) QPRS

Q8.
(P) After days of suspense over reaching out to the Shiv Sena.
(S) For formation of the next government in Maharashtra, the.
(Q) BJP on Tuesday said it was ready to negotiate as soon as.
(R) Its pre-poll ally sent its proposal.
(a) PRSQ
(b) PSQR
(c) QRPS
(d) QSRP

Q9.
(S) A slowing of aggregate demand growth.
(Q) Can take more than one form.
(R) In the textbook view it is part of the investment cycle,
(P) And deficit spending can take the economy out of it.
(a) SQRP
(b) RPSQ
(c) SPRQ
(d) RQSP

Q10.
(P) India’s withdrawal from the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP).
(Q) Is a major victory for the farmer’s organisations, trade unions,
(R) Associations of small and medium industrial producers and civil society groups,
(S) Which had organised widespread agitations against the free trade agreement.
(a) PSRQ
(b) QPSR
(c) PQSR
(d) PQRS

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

Watch: SSC CGL 2019-20 | English For SSC CGL | One Word Substitution

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *