English Quiz For SSC CGL/ CHSL: 11th January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz For SSC CGL/ CHSL:...

English Quiz For SSC CGL/ CHSL: 11th January 2020

Q1. Select the antonym of Evanescent
(a) Clean
(b) Tight
(c) Eternal
(d) Cheap

Direction (2-3): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q2. The internal destruction of a human foetus in the uterus (infant in womb)
(a) noticed
(b) fortitude
(c) poetized
(d) foeticide

Q3. A poem in praise
(a) Elegy
(b) Sonnet
(c) Pun
(d) Ode

Direction: In this question, four words are given out of which only one is correctly spelt. Find that correctly spelt word.

Q4.
(a) assasination
(b) assassination
(c) asaassination
(d) assessination

Direction: In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct option out of the four alternatives.

Q5. All jobs are respectable __________ of their nature.
(a) immaterial
(b) irresponsible
(c) irrespective
(d) irrelevant

Direction (6-7): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q6. Kabir agreed (from me) on that point.
(a) to me
(b) at me
(c) with me
(d) No improvement

Q7. Raja (not only passed and won) a scholarship.
(a) not passed but won
(b) not only passed but also won
(c) not only passed and also won
(d) No improvement

Direction (8-9): In the following question, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out of which part of a sentence has an error and choose corresponding to the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error choose corresponding to ‘No Error’.

Q8. The economic depression is looming large not only over the first­world countries but also over the third­world countries.
(a) The economic depression is
(b) looming large not only over
(c) but also over the third­world countries
(d) No Error

Q9. By the time the corn was harvested, the grass seed covered the ground almost entirely.
(a) By the time
(b) the corn was harvested
(c) the grass seed covered the ground
(d) No Error

Direction: Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q10. With a fine­tooth comb
(a) carelessly
(b) hastily
(c) carefully
(d) unnecessarily

Solution

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Evanescent- soon passing out of sight, memory, or existence; quickly fading or disappearing.
Eternal: lasting or existing forever; without end.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Foeticide: destruction or abortion of a fetus.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ode: a classical poem of a kind sung in praise.
Elegy- a poem for dead
Sonnet- a poem of fourteen lines using any of a number of formal rhyme schemes
Pun- the use of words that are alike or nearly alike in sound but different in meaning

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Assassination– killing of a person for political reasons

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Irrespective: not taking (something) into account; regardless of.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. To agree with someone is to share a point of view with him/her.
Hence option C improves the sentence.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Not only………but also’ is the right compound conjunction pair and hence improves the sentence.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘had’ before covered.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

Preparing for SSC exams 2020? Click here to register now to get free study material

Watch: SSC CGL 2019-20 | English For SSC CGL | Idioms And Phrases With Meanings

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?