Idioms for SSC CGL and MTS Exam 2017

ENGLISH QUESTION for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017. 

Directions (1-15): In each question, a sentence is given in which an idiom is used. The idiomatic phrase is underlined/BOLD. Four possible meanings of the idioms are also given. Mark the number of the correct meaning as your answer.
Q1. The cricket fans were in the dark till the disclosure to the CBI report.
(a) innocent
(b) ignorant
(c) happy
(d) unhappy
Q2. The Journalist found himself in deep waters as he tried to probe into political issues.
(a) receiving a lot of public attention
(b) in distress
(c) in demand
(d) in trouble
Q3. As people age, they generally become hard of hearing.
(a) able to do something with great difficulty
(b) refuse to listen to others
(c) unable to hear well
(d) learn the real or true facts

Q4. Mrs. Paul is the one who brings home the bacon to sustain her family.
(a) earn necessary money
(b) help in cooking
(c) borrow for essentials
(d) to achieve something successfully
Q5. An upholder of truth never hesitates to call a spade a spade.
(a) to criticize
(b) to speak frankly
(c) to imitate
(d) to discuss openly
Q6. He did not want his sister to leave the house and so he put the wind up her with his ghost stories.
(a) make someone frightened of something
(b) make someone feel less confident
(c) defeat someone in an argument
(d) give someone help and protection
Q7. The politician accused of corruption called for a public meeting to clear the air regarding his actions.
(a) to flaunt
(b) to propagate
(c) get rid of suspicion
(d) to influence
Q8. The citizens who were trying to curry favour with the new officer soon realized it was of no use.
(a) to play tricks
(b) to avoid meeting
(c) to extend friendly terms
(d) win favour by flattery
Q9. There have been several warnings by the government that there’s a hardcore criminal on the loose in the city.
(a) rampant
(b) be dashing
(c) be moving freely
(d) enigmatic
                                                                                                                                        Q10. The two countries have been at daggers drawn for years over nuclear disarmament.
(a) hold opposing views
(b) in bitter enmity
(c) fighting a losing battle
(d) be filled with strong emotion
Q11. As both the parties were equally responsible for the damage, they settled the bill fair and square.
(a) partially
(b) exactly or fairly
(c) intellectually
(d) certainly
Q12. The project proved to be a grand success, even though there were teething troubles.
(a) deep-rooted troubles
(b) obstacles
(c) initial difficulties
(d) differences
Q13. The Income Tax department seized the property of all those who accumulated wealth through ill-gotten gains.
(a) money obtained through dishonesty
(b) multifarious means
(c) ancestry
(d) theft
Q14. With the best of our batsmen injured, it was a foregone conclusion that the other team would win the match.
(a) easily acceptable
(b) assumed idea
(c) predictable result
(d) compelling argument

Q15. When I borrowed a large sum of money from my friend, we simply came to a gentleman’s agreement – neither he nor I had to sign any document.
(a) agreement based on trust
(b) casual agreement
(c) urgent agreement
(d) round about agreement

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. in the dark -in a state of ignorance.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. in deep waters -in trouble or difficulty.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. hard of hearing. -not able to hear well.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. brings home the bacon -to earn a salary; to bring home money earned at a job.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. to call a spade a spade. -to call something by its right name; to speak frankly about something, even if it is unpleasant.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. put the wind up -to make someone feel anxious about their situation

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. clear the air – to get rid of doubts or hard feelings.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. to curry favour -to try to make someone like you or support you by doing or saying things to please them

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. on the loose -running around free

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  at daggers drawn -(of two people) be bitterly hostile towards each other.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  fair and square-honestly and straightforwardly.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  teething troubles-short-term problems that occur in the early stages of a new project.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ill-gotten gains. -money or other possessions acquired in a dishonest or illegal fashion.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  was a foregone conclusion -a result that can be predicted with certainty.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  gentleman’s agreement -an arrangement or understanding which is based upon the trust of both or all parties, rather than being legally binding.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD