English Quiz for SSC CGL and MTS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz for SSC CGL and...

English Quiz for SSC CGL and MTS Exam 2017

English Quiz for SSC CGL and MTS Exam 2017_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017. 


Directions (1-15): In each question, a part of sentence is printed in bold. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the bold part of the sentence. Find out the phrase which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is ‘No correction required’ or ‘No improvement’.
Q1. He is too impatient for tolerating any delay.
(a) at tolerating
(b) with tolerating
(c) to tolerate
(d) to tolerating
Q2. According to the Planning Commission estimates, by the year 2020, India will have become self-sufficient in petroleum products.
(a) would have become
(b) shall have become
(c) should have become
(d) No improvement
Q3. She says she’s already paid me back, but I can’t remember, so I’ll have to take her word.
(a) to take her word true
(b) to take her at her word
(c) to take her word for it
(d) No improvement
Q4. The mother has not seen the child for several months and now eagerly looks forward to seeing him.
(a) looks for
(b) looks onto
(c) looks ahead to
(d) No improvement
Q5. Being a handicapped youth, he was put hard to complete his military course.
(a) was hard put to
(b) was put to it hard
(c) was hardly put to
(d) No improvement
Q6. The train was late for fifty minutes.
(a) around
(b) by
(c) behind
(d) No improvement
Q7. My father is suffering from diabetes for the past three years.
(a) has suffered
(b) was suffering
(c) has been suffering
(d) No improvement
Q8. If neither of them are to be trusted, it is not at all advisable to invest further.
(a) is to be trusted
(b) has to be trusted
(c) have to be trusted
(d) No improvement
Q9. These days it is difficult to make both ends meet.
(a) to make the ends meet
(b) to make two ends meet
(c) to make all ends meet
(d) No improvement
Q10. She was more beautiful than either of her three sisters.
(a) all of her three sisters
(b) each of her three sisters
(c) any of her three sisters
(d) No improvement
Q11. Let’s have party some time the next week.
(a) sometime next week
(b) sometimes nest week
(c) sometime in the next week
(d) No improvement
Q12. If I shall pass this examination, my mother will be very happy.
(a) would pass
(b) pass
(c) will pass
(d) No improvement
Q13. Don’t touch the door as it has just been painted.
(a) is just painted
(b) just has been painted
(c) have just been painted
(d) No improvement
Q14. Call in this evening, if you can, I have something important to discuss.
(a) call for
(b) call on
(c) call off
(d) No improvement
Q15. However great you may be, you cannot trifle on a man’s feelings.
(a) trifle with
(b) trifle upon
(c) trifle in
(d) No improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. This is the sentence based on the structure of sentence of ‘Remove too’. Hence ‘for tolerating’ should be replaced with ‘to tolerate’.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement. There is certainty, hence will is used as future verb.  
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘take somebody at his word’. Therefore, ‘to take her word’ should be replaced with ‘to take her at her word’.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement. ‘To look forward to’ is a phrasal verb and gerund form (-ing) of the verb is used after preposition ‘to’.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘was put hard to’ with ‘was hard put to’.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘for’ with ‘by’. For time we use preposition ‘by’
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The use of ‘for the past three years’ suggests that the given sentence should be written according to the structure of the sentence of Present Perfect Tense. Therefore, ‘is suffering’ should be replaced with ‘has been suffering’.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Neither’ takes singular verb. Hence replace ‘are’ with ‘is’.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement. make (both) ends meet is an idiomatic expression. It means- to earn and spend equal amounts of money.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ‘Either’ is used where there are two nouns or subjects. For more than two subjects/nouns ‘any’ is used. Therefore, ‘either of her three sisters’ should be replaced by ‘any of her three sisters’.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The definite article ‘the’ is used to give emphasis to something. Here in the given sentence ‘next week’ is not written emphatically. Therefore, there is no need to use ‘the’ before ‘next week’. In other words, it can be said that the use of ‘the’ before ‘next week’ is superfluous. Hence delete ‘the’ used just before ‘next week’.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. When two future events are to be expressed in a sentence the first event is expressed in Present Indefinite Tense while the subsequent event in Future Indefinite Tense. Here the first event is passing an examination. Therefore, ‘shall pass’ should be replaced with ‘pass’.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement. call someone in (for something):to request that someone come to have a talk.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ‘trifle’ takes ‘with’ not ‘on’/’upon’ or ‘in’. ‘Trifle with’ means ‘behave lightly or insincerely towards something’. Therefore, replace ‘trifle on’ with ‘trifle with’.

English Quiz for SSC CGL and MTS Exam 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?