English Quiz For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 15th August

 

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven’t been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English Questions with detailed solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. SUPERCILIOUS
(a) Modest
(b) Cocky
(c) Abecedarian
(d) Fling

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.  Supercilious: behaving or looking as though one thinks one is superior to others.
Cocky: conceited or confident in a bold or cheeky way.
Modest: unassuming in the estimation of one’s abilities or achievements.
Abecedarian: arranged alphabetically.
Hence Supercilious and Modest are antonyms to each other.

Q2. DRIVEL
(a) Drool
(b) Articulate
(c) Jabber
(d) Babble

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Drivel: to speak rapidly, inarticulately and usually unintelligibly.
Drool: saliva that has come out of your mouth.
Articulate: pronounce (something) clearly and distinctly.
Hence Drivel and Articulate are antonyms to each other.

Q3. EXPURGATE
(a) Bowdlerize 
(b) Approve
(c) Censor
(d) Cleanse

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Expurgate: to remove objectionable parts from.
Bowdlerize: remove material that is considered improper or offensive.
Approve: to accept, allow, or officially agree to something:
Hence Expurgate and Approve are antonyms to each other.

Q4. SAPIENT
(a) Imbecile
(b) Sage
(c) Perceptive
(d) Discerning

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Sapient: having or showing deep understanding and intelligent application of knowledge.
Imbecile: stupid; idiotic.
Hence Sapient and Imbecile are antonyms to each other.

Q5. ASKEW
(a) Lopsided
(b) Oblique
(c) Symmetrical
(d) Crooked

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Askew: inclined as twisted to one side.
Lopsided: with one side lower or smaller than the other.
Symmetrical: made up of exactly similar parts facing each other or around an axis; showing symmetry.
Hence Askew and Symmetry are antonyms to each other.


Q6. IMPOUND
(a) Strengthen 
(b) Generate
(c) Stimulate
(d) Release

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Impound: seize and take legal custody of.
Hence Impound and Release are antonyms to each other.


Q7. SUCCUMB
(a) Resist
(b) Injure
(c) Cure
(d) Frank

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Succumb: fail to resist pressure, temptation, or some other negative force.
Resist: withstand the action or effect of.
Hence Succumb and Resist are antonyms to each other.


Q8. PLATITUDE
(a) Banality
(b) Truism
(c) Homily
(d) Profundity

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Platitude: an idea or expression that has been used by many people.
Banality: something that lacks originality or novelty.
Truism: an undoubted or self-evident truth.
Profundity: characterized with intellectual depth or something abstruse.
Hence Platitude and Profundity are antonyms to each other. 


Q9. SCOURGE
(a) Blessing
(b) Secret
(c) Cane

(d) Monk

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Scourge: a person or thing that causes great trouble or suffering.
Blessing: a thing conducive to happiness or welfare.
Cane: the hollow jointed stem of a tall grass.
Monk: a member of a religious community of men typically living under vows of poverty, chastity, and obedience.
Hence Scourge and Blessing are antonyms to each other.


Q10. CONCEDE
(a) Deny
(b) Grant
(c) Tattle
(d) Confess

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Concede: to accept the truth or existence of (something) usually reluctantly.
Deny: to refuse to admit or acknowledge.
Tattle: to utter or disclose in gossip or chatter.
Hence Concede and Deny are antonyms to each other. 


Q11. SEAMY
(a) Pure 
(b) Real 
(c) Steady 
(d) Timid

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Seamy: sordid & disreputable. Hence Seamy and Pure are antonyms to each other.

Q12. EFFICACIOUS
(a) Ineffective 
(b) Descent 
(c) Profound
(d) Prompt 

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Efficacious: successful in producing a desired or intended result, effective.
Hence Efficacious and Ineffective are antonyms to each other.



Q13. FORLORN
(a) Unsociable 
(b) Joyful 
(c) Docile 
(d) Smooth

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Forlorn: pitifully sad and abandoned or lonely.
Hence Forlorn and Joyful are antonyms to each other. 


Q14. VANQUISH
(a) Surrender 
(b) Lenient 
(c) Fertile 
(d) Mild

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vanquish:  defeat thoroughly.
Hence Vanquish and Surrender are antonyms to each other.


Q15. TREMULOUS
(a) Extravagant 
(b) Steady 
(c) Quell 
(d) Embark

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Tremulous:  shaking or quivering slightly
Steady: firmly fixed or not shaking or moving.
Hence Tremulous and Steady are antonyms to each other.

You may also like to read:

  

      


May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?