Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English Quiz Based On BUDGET 2020-21 : Attempt Now

English Quiz Based On BUDGET 2020-21 : Attempt Now

In today's quiz we are providing English para jumble questions based on budget 2020-21

Directions (1-10): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Select the most logical order of sentences from among the options.

Q1.
A. For Income between Rs 12.5 lakh to Rs 15 lakh, the tax rate will be 25 percent. For Income above Rs 15 lakh income tax rate will remain at 30 percent.
B. For individuals earning Rs 7.5 lakh to Rs 10 lakh, tax will be deducted at the rate of 15 percent, against 20 percent.
C. For individuals earning between Rs 10 lakh to Rs 12.5 lakh, tax rate payable will be 20 percent.
D. According to the new income tax slab, if the total income of an individual falls in the bracket of Rs 5 lakh- Rs 7.5 lakh, 10 percent tax will be payable.
(a) ACBD
(b) DBCA
(c) BCAD
(d) ADCB
Ans(b)

Q2.
A. During her Budget speech, proposed an investment of Rs 69,000 crore for the healthcare sector.
B. Healthcare and hospital stocks gained after the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman,
C. “The PPP mode hospitals under viability gap funding will look at areas where there are no hospitals.
D. This will be 112 aspirational districts where first priority will be given,” she said.
(a) BACD
(b) CDBA
(c) DCAB
(d) ABDC
Ans(a)

Q3.
A. The finance minister said India needs to boost domestic manufacturing.
B. Each district an export hub, Sitharaman said.
C. The vision of the government is to make.
D. And attract investment in electronic manufacturing.
(a) CADB
(b) DCAB
(c) ADCB
(d) BADC
Ans(c)

Q4.
A. Milk processing capacity will be doubled by 2025.
B. Sitharaman said youth and fishery extension.
C. Work will be enabled by rural youth as ‘Sagar Mitras’ and 500 fish.
D. Farmer organisations will be set up. She further said.
(a) DACB
(b) BDAC
(c) CADB
(d) BCDA
Ans(d)

Q5.
A. Under the plan to support farmers, the government has proposed to encourage states who promote.
B. The implementation of model agriculture laws, comprehensive measures will be announced.
C. For 100 water-stressed districts, 20 lakh farmers will be helped in setting up standalone solar pumps.
D. And more Warehouses will be built by providing viability gap funding, among others.
(a) DCBA
(b) ABCD
(c) CADB
(d) BADC
Ans(b)

Q6.
A. To doubling farm income by 2022. The Union Budget, as per.
B. Ms. Sitharaman, is woven around three themes of aspirational India,
C. Ms. Sitharaman reiterated that the government is committed.
D. Economic development for all and a caring society.
(a) CABD
(b) BDAC
(c) ACBD
(d) DACB
Ans(a)

Q7.
A. Indian Railways will set up Kisan Rail via PPP mode,” Sitharaman said in her Budget speech.
B. “To build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishable good inclusive of meat and fish,
C. So that perishable goods can be transported across the country.
D. Under the scheme, refrigerated coaches in express and freight trains will be available.
(a) DCBA
(b) ABCD
(c) BACD
(d) BADC
Ans(d)

Q8.
A. “Krishi UDAN will be launched by the ministry of civil aviation.
B. Value realization in North East and tribal.
C. Districts,” Sitharaman said in her Budget speech for 2020-21.
D. On international and national routes. It will help increase.
(a) ADBC
(b) DABC
(c) BADC
(d) CADB
Ans(a)

Q9.
A. Of the government which was launched in 2017 when Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
B. Inaugurated a Delhi-Shimla flight. The scheme aims to improve.
C. UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik) is a regional connectivity scheme.
D. The connectivity of underserved and unserved destinations in India.
(a) ADCB
(b) BADC
(c) DCAB
(d) CABD
Ans(d)

Q10.
A. Announced that the government will sell its stake in the bank. The government held a 47.11 percent stake.
B. Held a 51 percent stake, according to the data available on the BSE.
C. In IDBI Bank as of December 31, 2019, while Life Insurance Corporation of India.
D. IDBI Bank share price spiked more than 17 percent after finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman in her 2020 Union budget speech.
(a) DACB
(b) ADCB
(c) CDAB
(d) BADC
Ans(a)

Questions Based On Economic Survey 2020 For SSC, IAS, Railways and Other Government Exams 2020

Register here for Budget 2020-21

 

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD