English Quiz [ Advance Level ] For SSC CGL Tier 1 2019-20: 4th January

Directions (1-5): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. PERDITION
(a) Garrison
(b) Acclamation
(c) Damnation
(d) Ransom

Q2. MIDDLING
(a) Mediocre
(b) Massive
(c) Maudlin
(d) Minx

Q3. FEIGNED
(a) Pretended
(b) Invested
(c) Developed
(d) Failed

Q4. AFFECTATION
(a) Adverse
(b) Artificiality
(c) Transparency
(d) Proficiency

Q5. STIFLE
(a) Starve
(b) Stumble
(c) Smother
(d) Stagger

Directions (6-10): Each question below consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most opposite in meaning to the words in capital letters.

Q6. OUTLANDISH
(a) Modern
(b) Moderate
(c) Disrespectful
(d) Coward

Q7. SUPPLICATE
(a) short of supply
(b) To be arrogant
(c) To be tolerant
(d) To act foolish

Q8. VOLITION
(a) Pretext
(b) Unwillingness
(c) Compliance
(d) Interlude

Q9. DEFERENTIAL
(a) Discount
(b) Differences
(c) Preconception
(d) Impolite

Q10. PAROCHIAL
(a) Open-minded
(b) Temporary
(c) Irrelevant
(d) Disinclination

Solution:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Perdition: the state of being in hell forever as punishment after death.
Damnation: condemnation to eternal punishment in hell.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Middling: moderate or average in size, amount, or rank.
Mediocre: of only average quality; not very good.
Minx: an impudent, cunning, or boldly flirtatious girl or young woman.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Feign: pretend to be affected by (a feeling, state, or injury).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Affectation: behavior, speech, or writing that is pretentious and designed to impress.
Artificiality: the quality of being contrived or false.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stifle: make (someone) unable to breathe properly; suffocate.
Smother: kill (someone) by covering their nose and mouth so that they suffocate.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Outlandish: strikingly out of the ordinary; bizarre.
Modern: designed and made using the most recent ideas and method.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Supplicate: ask or beg for something earnestly or humbly.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Volition: the faculty or power of using one’s will.
Unwillingness: the quality or state of being unwilling to do something.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deferential: showing deference; respectful.
Impolite: not having or showing good manners; rude.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Parochial: having a limited or narrow outlook or scope.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *