English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2...

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on cloze test. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. The apparent displacement of an observed object due to a change in the position of the observer.
(a) Evident
(b) Parallax
(c) Plane
(d) Plain
Ans.(b)
Sol. Parallax: The apparent displacement of an observed object due to a change in the position of the observer.

Q2. A small, usually prosperous, community situated beyond the suburbs of a city.
(a) Miniature
(b) Dimunitive
(c) Exurb
(d) Minuscule
Ans.(c)
Sol. Exurb: A small, usually prosperous, community situated beyond the suburbs of a city.

Q3. Most remarkable or unusual.
(a) Outside
(b) Beatinest
(c) Afar
(d) Afield
Ans.(b)
Sol. Beatinest: Most remarkable or unusual.

Q4. To wander or stray.
(a) Bizarre
(b) Peculiar
(c) Divagate
(d) Atypical
Ans.(c)
Sol. Divagate: To wander or stray.

Q5. To interlock, as or like the fingers of both hands.
(a) Interlink
(b) Interlace
(c) Interdigitate
(d) Entwine
Ans.(c)
Sol. Interdigitate: To interlock, as or like the fingers of both hands.

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.

As ice-free islands expand and coalesce, biodiversity could homogenise, less competitive species could go extinct and ecosystems destabilise from the spread of invasive species, which already pose a threat to native species, says the paper. Much life thrives in Antarctica’s ice-free pockets: small invertebrates, vascular plants, lichen, fungi, mosses and algae. They also serve as breeding ground for sea birds (including the Adelie penguins) and elephant seals. One of the biggest threats from an increase in ice-free area appears to be the spread of invasive species. Newly exposed habitats have already been colonised by invasive species in the Antarctic Peninsula. Rocks recently exposed by snow melt have been subsequently colonized by Rhizocarpon lichens and the invasive grass Poa annua has colonized new ice-free land near Ecology Glacier. The greatest change in climate is projected for the Antarctic Peninsula by the end of the century, and more than 85% of the new ice-free area is believed to occur in the north Antarctic Peninsula.

Q6. One of the biggest threats from an increase in ice-free area
(a) seems to be the extinction of species
(b) is the sudden change in climate
(c) appears to be the spread of invasive species
(d) is global warming
Ans.(c)
Sol. One of the biggest threats from an increase in ice-free area appears to be the spread of invasive species.

Q7. Newly exposed habitats have already been colonised by
(a) small invertebrates
(b) the animals residing in Antarctica’s ice-free pockets
(c) the scientists
(d) invasive species in the Antarctic Peninsula
Ans.(d)
Sol. Newly exposed habitats have already been colonised by invasive species in the Antarctic Peninsula.

Q8. the invasive grass Poa annua has colonized
(a) north Antarctic Peninsula
(b) the Antarctic Peninsula
(c) new ice-free land near Ecology Glacier
(d) the Antarctica’s ice-free pockets
Ans.(c)
Sol. Rocks recently exposed by snow melt have been subsequently colonized by Rhizocarpon lichens and the invasive grass Poa annua has colonized new ice-free land near Ecology Glacier.

Q9. Much life thrives in Antarctica’s ice-free pockets:
(a) invasive species
(b) small invertebrates, vascular plants, lichen, fungi, mosses and algae
(c) Rhizocarpon lichens
(d) grass Poa annua
Ans.(b)
Sol. Much life thrives in Antarctica’s ice-free pockets: small invertebrates, vascular plants, lichen, fungi, mosses and algae.

Q10. The greatest change in climate is projected 
(a) by the scientists
(b) by the studies being conducted
(c) by the life thrives in Antarctica’s ice-free pockets
(d) by the end of the century
Ans.(d)
Sol. The greatest change in climate is projected for the Antarctic Peninsula by the end of the century, and more than 85% of the new ice-free area is believed to occur in the north Antarctic Peninsula.

Directions (11-15): In the following questions a word is given and followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.

Q11. Gobsmacked
(a) Coming upon unexpectedly; taking unawares
(b) Not properly organized, ready, or equipped
(c) Utterly astounded; astonished
(d) To undergo a shock
Ans.(c)
Sol. Gobsmacked: Utterly astounded; astonished.

Q12. Smorgasbord 
(a) An extensive array or variety
(b) A meal laid out on a table or sideboard so that guests may serve themselves
(c) A periodic commemoration, anniversary, or celebration
(d) An extreme or excessive amount or degree; superabundance
Ans.(a)
Sol. Smorgasbord: An extensive array or variety.

Q13. Phenology
(a) The study of the sun’s interior by the analysis of its oscillations and sound waves passing through it
(b) The study of metal-bearing minerals or rocks that can be mined at a profit
(c) The science dealing with the influence of climate on the recurrence of annual phenomena of animal and plant life
(d) The branch of physical geography dealing with tides, produced by the attraction of the moon and sun
Ans.(c)
Sol. Phenology: The science dealing with the influence of climate on the recurrence of annual phenomena of animal and plant life.

Q14. Instantiate
(a) To provide an instance of or concrete evidence in support of a theory, concept, claim, or the like
(b) To argue against; call into question
(c) To dispel; cause to vanish
(d) To declare oneself entitled to something
Ans.(a)
Sol. Instantiate: To provide an instance of or concrete evidence in support of (a theory, concept, claim, or the like).

Q15. Unalienable
(a) Not transferable to another or not capable of being taken away or denied; inalienable
(b) Not of extraterrestrial origins; of earth
(c) Conforming to the standard or the common type; usual; not abnormal; regular; natural
(d) To take or receive property or the like by virtue of being heir to it
Ans.(a)
Sol. Unalienable: Not transferable to another or not capable of being taken away or denied; inalienable.

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_50.1    English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_60.1

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?