English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2...

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on cloze test. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as you answer.

Q1. Prowess
(a)indecision
(b)tenacity
(c)extraordinary
(d)crave
Ans.(c)
Sol.Prowess-extraordinary;skill or expertise in a particular activity or field.


Q2. Quotidian
(a)rare
(b)seldom
(c)daily
(d)unusal
Ans.(c)
Sol.Quotidian-daily;of or occurring every day; daily.


Q3. Indigent
(a)stocking
(b)rich
(c)impoverished
(d)induce
Ans.(c)
Sol. Indigent- impoverished


Q4. Zany
(a)zenith
(b)prudent
(c)crazy
(d)sagacious
Ans.(c)
Sol. Zany-crazy; wacky


Q5. Voluble
(a)voluminous
(b)quiet
(c)talkative
(d)indication
Ans.(c)
Sol. Voluble-talkative,(of a person) talking fluently, readily, or incessantly.


Q6. Edifice
(a)profile
(b)construction
(c)goad
(d)weariness
Ans.(b)
Sol. Edifice-construction,a large, imposing building.


Q7. Bastion
(a)guile
(b)stronghold
(c)economical
(d)delay
Ans.(b)
Sol. Bastion-stronghold,a projecting part of a fortification built at an angle to the line of a wall, so as to allow defensive fire in several directions.


Q8. Rebuttal
(a)denial
(b)friendly
(c)sly
(d)guts
Ans.(a)
Sol.Rebuttal-denial ,an instance of rebutting evidence or an accusation.

Q9. Egress
(a)involve
(b)flawless
(c)exit
(d)necessary
Ans.(c)
Sol. Egress-exit;the action of going out of or leaving a place.


Q10. Recapitulate
(a)nadir
(b)lazy
(c)lucid
(d)summarize
Ans.(d)
Sol. Recapitulate-summarize and state again the main points of.


Q11. Petulant
(a)knell
(b)wise
(c)brightly
(d)peevish
Ans.(d)
Sol. Petulant-peevish;(of a person or their manner) childishly sulky or bad-tempered.


Q12.Regale 
(a)entertain
(b)irascible
(c)indolent
(d)putrid
Ans.(a)
Sol.Regale -entertain ;entertain or amuse (someone) with talk.


Q13. Placebo
(a)remiss
(b)repose
(c) dummy medicine
(d)retract
Ans.(c)
Sol.Placebo- dummy medicine;a medicine or procedure prescribed for the psychological benefit to the patient rather than for any physiological effect.


Q14. Enduring
(a)salient
(b)lasting
(c)vex
(d)wrath
Ans.(b)
Sol. Enduring-lasting,lasting over a period of time; durable.


Q15. Insinuation
(a)zephyr
(b)innuendo
(c)venerate
(d)viscous
Ans.(b)
Sol. Insinuation-innuendo,a slyly or subtly derogatory remark

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_50.1    English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_60.1

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?