English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2...

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on cloze test. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-15): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.  

Q1. Complete change of form 
(a) Transgression
(b) Translation
(c) Transformation
(d) Transmigration

Q2. An unexpected piece of good fortune 
(a) Turnstile
(b) Windfall
(c) Philanthropy
(d) Benevolence

Q3. Those who go on to someone else’s land without the owner’s permission 
(a) Delinquents
(b) Trespassers
(c) Offenders
(d) Culprits

Q4. Pertaining to horses 
(a) Equine
(b) Equanimity
(c) Equivocal
(d) Equation

Q5. One who cannot be corrected 
(a) Incurable
(b) Incorrigible
(c) Hardened
(d) Vulnerable

Q6. Difficult or impossible to read 
(a) Illogical
(b) Illegible
(c) Ineligible
(d) Legible

Q7. Movement of a part of the body to express an idea or feeling.
(a) Jibe
(b) Gesture
(c) Pasture
(d) Mimicry

Q8. Failing to discharge one’s duty. 
(a) Debacle
(b) Dereliction
(c) Determination
(d) Deterrent

Q9. A person who is physically dependent on a substance. 
(a) Criminal
(b) Martyr
(c) Gladiator
(d) Addict

Q10. A child born after the death of its father is called. 
(a) A privileged person
(b) A deprived child
(c) A waif
(d) A posthumous child

Q11. A legal agreement by which a person borrows money from a bank usually to buy a house. 
(a) Document
(b) Mortgage
(c) Leave
(d) Invoice

Q12. Work for which one does not take salary or payment 
(a) remunerated
(b) charge sheet
(c) complementary
(d) honorary

Q13. No longer in use  
(a) absolute
(b) obsolete
(c) contemporary
(d) remote

Q14. An office with a salary but no work 
(a) Honesty
(b) Sinecure
(c) Insolvent
(d) Sinuous

Q15. The study or collection of coins 
(a) Nymphomania
(b) Numismatics
(c) Numerology
(d) Numeric

Solutions 


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Transformation-a marked change in form, nature, or appearance. Hence, option C is correct answer choice. 


S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Windfall-a large amount of money that is won or received unexpectedly.


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. trespasser-a person entering someone’s land or property without permission.


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Equine-relating to or affecting horses or other members of the horse family., a horse or other member of the horse family.


S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Incorrigible-(of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Illegible-not clear enough to be read.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gesture-a movement of part of the body, especially a hand or the head, to express an idea or meaning.


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dereliction -the shameful failure to fulfil one’s obligations.


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. addict-a person who is addicted to a particular substance, typically an illegal drug.


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.’ A posthumous child’. Option D is correct answer. 


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mortgage-convey (a property) to a creditor as security on a loan.


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. honorary-(of an office or its holder) unpaid.


S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. obsolete-no longer produced or used; out of date.,


S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sinecure-a position requiring little or no work but giving the holder status or financial benefit.


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. numismatics-the study or collection of coins, banknotes, and medals.

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_50.1    English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_60.1

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?