English Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions for SSC CGL Pre...

English Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

English Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

Directions (1-5): You have a brief passage with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Many of you will go out and try to get the highest paying job possible, regardless of the industry, regardless of the opportunity, regardless of the service, or product the company may provide. If you chase money, it may catch you-and if it catches you, you will forever be its slave. By letting money pursue you but never catch you, you will always be its master. By always doing what you love loving what you do, delivering more than you promise, you will always be underpaid – which is how it should always be. If you are paid more than you are worth, you may be restructured, reengineered, replaced, declared obsolete and disposed of. Overpaid people are overdrawn in their knowledge bank account. People who are underpaid for the level and quality of the service they provide are always in demand and always ahead of the money in their knowledge and contribution. So money and opportunity are always chasing them.

Q1. What does “regardless of” mean?
(a) Without guarding oneself
(b) With less respect to all
(c) Without taking into account
(d) Without regard for values
Q2. What do people look for in the highest paying job?
(a) Money and opportunities
(b) Opportunities and service benefits
(c) Nothing but a huge pay packet
(d) Power and prestige
Q3. How can one be a master of money?
(a) Working only for money
(b) Letting money pursue the individual
(c) Pursuing money and craving for more
(d) Owning many industries and estates
Q4. What is the advantage of being underpaid?
(a) Getting chances to improve one’s prospects
(b) Loving the job on hand
(c) Staying in demand and ahead of money
(d) Taking it easy and relaxing
Q5. What do overpaid people experience?
(a) Being always in demand
(b) Good knowledge bank accounts
(c) Great respect everywhere
(d) Lots of restructuring and reengineering
Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the answer sheet.

A walking tour should be gone upon …(6)… because freedom is the …(7)… because you should be able to …(8)… and go on and follow this way or that way as the freak takes you; and because you must have your own …(9)… and neither …(10)… alongside a champion walker, nor …(11)… in time with a girl. And then you must be …(12)… to all impressions and let your ….(13)… take colour from what you …(14)…. You should be as a pipe for any wind to …(15)… upon.
Q6.
(a) in company
(b) alone
(c) with family
(d) never alone
Q7.
(a) use
(b) cause
(c) essence
(d) relevance
Q8.
(a) stop
(b) sleep
(c) dance
(d) run
Q9.
(a) time
(b) chance
(c) pace
(d) will
Q10.
(a) hobble
(b) run
(c) skip
(d) trot
Q11.
(a) stride
(b) mince
(c) gallop
(d) run
Q12.
(a) impervious
(b) open
(c) close
(d) silent
Q13.
(a) face
(b) thoughts
(c) possessions
(d) ears
Q14.
(a) learn
(b) assume
(c) study
(d) see
Q15.
(a) play
(b) work
(c) insist
(d) rely

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Without taking into account

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Nothing but a huge pay packet

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Letting money pursue the individual

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Staying in demand and ahead of money

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Lots of restructuring and reengineering

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘in company’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘Essence’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly. Essence-the intrinsic nature or indispensable quality of something, especially something abstract, which determines its character.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘stop’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘pace’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  hobble-walk in an awkward way, typically because of pain from an injury.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  stride-walk with long, decisive steps in a specified direction.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘open’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘thoughts’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  ‘see’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ‘play’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

English Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_50.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?