English Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions for SSC CGL Pre...

English Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

English Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for given words/sentence.
Q1. Words or lines written on the tomb of a person
(a) Epitaph
(b) Anecdote
(c) Calligraphy
(d) Cenotaph

Q2. Study of the origin and history of words
(a) Etymology 
(b) Epistemology
(c) Morphology
(d) Dictionary
Q3. The practice of eating human flesh
(a) Solipsism 
(b) Narcissism
(c) Cannibalism
(d) Mysticism
Q4. Someone who works only for personal profit
(a) Materialistic 
(b) Mercenary
(c) Greedy
(d) Mercantile
Q5. A heavy unnatural slumber
(a) Nap
(b) Stupor
(c) Insomnia
(d) Somnambulism
Q6. A deep dislike of foreigners
(a) Acrophobia 
(b) Xenophobia
(c) Claustrophobia 
(d) Hydrophobia
Q7. The cannot be overcome
(a) Irrevocable 
(b) Irreparable
(c) legible 
(d) Insurmountable
Q8. To walk slowly, wasting time
(a) Static 
(b) Strike 
(c) Dawdle
(d) Plausible 
Q9. One who is appointed to deal with complaints made by common people against banks companies etc.
(a) Jurist 
(b) Arbiter
(c) Ombudsman
(d) Magistrate
Q10. The profession of writing dictionaries
(a) Typography 
(b) Biography
(c) Cartography
(d) Lexicography
Directions (11-15): In the following questions a word/phrase is given and followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.
Q11. Devout
(a) devoted to religious observances
(b) to beg earnestly
(c) pertaining to public discussion or law courts
(d) a picture or other description of a person which exaggerates ludicrously one or more of his distinctive features
Q12. Abet
(a) to use for one’s selfish purpose
(b) to encourage or support
(c) origin
(d) rudely abrupt
Q13. Condole
(a) sociable, courteous, and agreeable in manner
(b) despotic
(c) to express sympathy with another in sorrow, pain, or misfortune
(d) inclined to believe anything; easily imposed upon
Q14. Affiliate
(a) some auxiliary person or thing
(b) of or pertaining to an academy, college, or university
(c) to recognize (v.); to admit the genuineness or validity of
(d) plentiful
Q15. Heresy
(a) despotic
(b) historical records
(c) an opinion held in opposition to the traditional view
(d) coward
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. (Epitaph-a phrase or form of words written in memory of a person who has died, especially as an inscription on a tombstone.)

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. (Etymology – an explanation of where a word came from: the history of a word,  the study of word histories)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. (Cannibalism-the usually ritualistic eating of human flesh by a human being)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. (Mercenary -primarily concerned with making money at the expense of ethics.)

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. (Stupor -a state of near-unconsciousness or insensibility.)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (Xenophobia -dislike of or prejudice against people from other countries.)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. (Insurmountable -too great to be overcome.)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. (Dawdle -waste time; be slow.)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. (Ombudsman -an official appointed to investigate individuals’ complaints against a company or organization, especially a public authority.)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. (Lexicography -the activity or occupation of compiling dictionaries.)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Devout -having or showing deep religious feeling or commitment

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Abet -encourage or assist (someone) to do something wrong, in particular to commit a crime.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Condole -express sympathy for (someone); grieve with.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Affiliate -officially attach or connect (a subsidiary group or a person) to an organization.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Heresy -belief or opinion contrary to orthodox religious (especially Christian) doctrine.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?