English Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently. 

Directions (1-5): In each question, a sentence is given in which an idiom is used. The idiomatic phrase is underlined/bold. Four possible meanings of the idioms are also given. Mark the number of the correct meaning as your answer.
Q1. The young manager took the responsibility of settling the dispute of agitating workers as he was regarded as having the common touch.
(a) have the same interests as others
(b) support of various groups
(c) hold over workers
(d) the ability to talk to and understand ordinary people

Q2. This reshuffling of party positions is only a straw in the wind as there are definitely going to be major policy changes ahead.
(a) an incident that indicates how a future situation might develop
(b) a matter of negligible concern
(c) an action that instigates violence among employees
(d) a policy that contains no further implication
Q3. The articles of this journalist are acknowledged as one of the best as he takes his life in his hands to get information right from the scene of action.
(a) kill yourself; commit suicide
(b) make somebody’s life unpleasant of difficult
(c) have a comfortable and enjoyable life
(d) risk being killed, injured or attacked
Q4. The repeated requests of the teacher to maintain silence fell on deaf ears.
(a) was overheard
(b) was not tolerated
(c) was ruled out
(d) was ignored
Q5. Though the members of the team agree basically on most of the things, there are a few matters that they don’t see eye to eye.
(a) have the same opinion
(b) have clear vision
(c) think clearly
(d) argue vehemently
Directions (6-9): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q6. Handwriting that cannot be read
(a) Ineligible
(b) Decipher
(c) Ugly
(d) Illegible
Q7. Animals that can live on land and in water
(a) Anthropoid
(b) Aquatic
(c) Amphibian
(d) Aquarium
Q8. Easily duped or fooled
(a) Insensible
(b) Perceptible
(c) Gullible
(d) Indefensible

Q9. Fear of water
(a) Claustrophobia
(b) Hydrophobia
(c) Insomnia
(d) Obsession
Directions (10-15): Choose the correct option.
Q10. As the rate of life expectancy has increased due to tremendous progress in medical science, the over-population problem has __________.
(a) aggravated
(b) minimized
(c) distorted
(d) encouraged
Q11. The story of the novel, The Deranged, is very __________. It shows how a man cut off from the world for a long time becomes a mad man.
(a) absorbing
(b) irritating
(c) controversial
(d) useless
Q12. Although Agatha is arguably as good a mystery writer as Grundy, she is clearly far less __________ than Grundy, having written only six books in comparison to Grundy’s sixty.
(a) prolific
(b) equivocal
(c) verbose
(d) gripping
Q13. A golden rule which should always be followed by an investor is that: never invest on sentiment or on a tip; look for stocks with promising __________ potential for growth.
(a) fast
(b) long-term
(c) higher
(d) quick
Q14. At the world’s finest educational institutes, only students with the __________ to succeed are selected.
(a) luck
(b) drive
(c) resources
(d) experience
Q15. Jamshedji Tata, the founder of the Tata Group in India, knew that only dedication and __________ could ensure that the customer gets the very best.
(a) commitment
(b) money
(c) perception
(d) supervision
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  common touch- the ability to get on with or appeal to ordinary people.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  straw in the wind -something that shows you what might happen in the future

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  takes his life in his hands -to risk someone’s life.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  fell on deaf ears. -[for talk or ideas] to be ignored by the persons they were intended for.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  see eye to eye-be in full agreement.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. illegible-not clear enough to be read.
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Amphibian-an animal (such as a frog or toad) that can live both on land and in water

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Gullible-easily persuaded to believe something; credulous.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Hydrophobia-extreme or irrational fear of water, especially as a symptom of rabies in humans.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. aggravated -(of an offence) made more serious by attendant circumstances.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol. absorbing -intensely interesting; engrossing.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol. prolific-producing a large amount of something

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. long-term- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Drive- – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Commitment- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?