English Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, All/some of the sentences have errors. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer.
 
Q1. He explained to the government why / the manufacturing of cars / have stopped in his new factory / No error.  
(a) He explained to the government why
(b) The manufacturing of cars
(c) Have stopped in his new factory
(d) No error
Q2. We have lived / In this house ever since / my father has died. / No error.
(a) We have lived
(b) In this house ever since
(c) My father has died
(d) No error
Q3. The Principal claimed that / there were less than fifty students present in the building / when it caught fire./ No error  
(a) The Principal claimed that
(b) There were less than fifty students present in the building
(c) When it caught fire
(d) No error
Q4. The examinations of the undergraduate students / are likely to commence / from Friday. / No error.
(a) The examinations of the undergraduate students
(b) Are likely to commence
(c) From Friday
(d) No error
Q5. Very few people know / that the climate of Shimla / is better than Srinagar. No error.
(a) Very few people know
(b) That the climate of Shimla
(c) Is better than Srinagar
(d) No error
Q6. Having acquired some experience, / she is no longer / One of those who believes / every explanation.
(a) Having acquired some experience
(b) She is no longer
(c) One of those who believes
(d) Every explanation
Q7. Governments and businesses must reduce / its own energy use / and promote conservation / to their citizens and employees. 
(a) Governments and businesses must reduce
(b) Its own energy use
(c) And promote conservation
(d) To their citizens and employees
Q8. With regard to implementation the / details of the proposal, / the committee was divided / in its opinion.
(a) With regard to implementation the
(b) Details of the proposal
(c) The committee was divided
(d) In its opinion
Q9. If the allegations / made against him / are found to be true / he could face rigorous imprisonment.
(a) If the allegations
(b) Made against him
(c) Are found to be true
(d) He could face rigorous imprisonment
Q10. On discovering that / it was a forgery / he torn up the agreement / he had signed. 
(a) On discovering that
(b) It was a forgery
(c) He torn up the agreement
(d) He had signed
Directions (11-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question. 
Q11. Advance 
(a) retreat
(b) goad
(c) plod
(d) defeat
Q12. Coy 
(a) shy
(b) reserved
(c) optimistic
(d) brazen
Q13. Dearth 
(a) terror
(b) abundance
(c) paucity
(d) levity
Q14. Alleviate 
(a) motivate
(b) pep up
(c) aggravate
(d) malign
Q15. Callous 
(a) frugal
(b) nonchalant
(c) sensitive
(d) stingy
Solutions
S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’. Past perfect tense will be used. 
S2. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘died’ in place of ‘has died’. 
S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use ‘fewer’ in place of ‘less’. Less shows quantity, fewer shows number.  
S4. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use preposition ‘on’ in place of ‘from’. ‘on’ is used after commence’. 
S5. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘better than that of Srinagar’ in place of  ‘better than Srinagar ‘ 
S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘believe’ in place of ‘believes’
S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use pronoun ‘their’ in place of ‘its’. 
S8. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Use ‘implementing’ in place of implementation. 
S9. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘found true’ in place of ‘found to be true’. 
S10. Ans. (c) 
Sol.  Use simple past tense verb ‘tore’ in place of ‘torn’ which is past participle form of the verb. 
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol. retreat -an act of moving back or withdrawing. 
S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Coy -(especially with reference to a woman) making a pretence of shyness or modesty which is intended to be alluring.
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Dearth -a scarcity or lack of something.
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Alleviate -make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe., aggravate-make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious
S15. Ans.(c) 

 

 

Sol. Callous -showing or having an insensitive and cruel disregard for others.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD