SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 27th December

Direction (1-3): In the following questions, a part of sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement” option.

Q1. Brinjals are (dead cheap) these days.
(a) dreary cheap
(b) dirt cheap
(c) dust cheap
(d) No Improvement

Q2. It is unreasonable to (illuminate) the statement of a man simply because he doesn’t agree with your opinions.
(a) drain
(b) denounce
(c) bend
(d) No Improvement

Q3. Who does not know that this (was broadcasted) ten days ago?
(a) had been broadcasted
(b) was broadcast
(c) broadcast
(d) No Improvement

Direction (4-7): In each of the following questions, out of the given alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q4. To bring peace and end violence
(a) Soothe
(b) Harmonize
(c) Pacify
(d) Tranquilize

Q5. One who comes from a village and considered stupid
(a) Bumpkin
(b) Purgation
(c) Brigand
(d) Catharsis

Q6. A low area storm with high winds rotating about a centre of low atmospheric pressure
(a) Cyclone
(b) Tornado
(c) Torpor
(d) Tsunami

Q7. Fear of going to bed
(a) Clinophobia
(b) Ballistophobia
(c) Xenophobia
(d) Stenophobia

Direction (8-10): Choose the one among four alternatives which best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Q8. Harp on
(a) To mention a fact
(b) To state wisely
(c) To keep on talking
(d) To keep on travelling

Q9. To be in abeyance
(a) To be cheerful
(b) Dual minded
(c) In a fighting mood
(d) Not operating at the present time

Q10. To be up and doing
(a) To fall into an argument
(b) Active again after an illness or rest
(c) To progress satisfactorily
(d) To be expressive

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dirt cheap: extremely cheap.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Denounce: publicly declare to be wrong.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The past form (V₂) of broadcast is broadcast not broadcasted.

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?