English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017


Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Directions (1-5): Fill up the blanks in each of the following sentences using the correct form of the word given in bracket out of the four given alternatives.
Q1. There is ________ (abound) scope for improvement in your essay.
(a) abounds
(b) abounding
(c) abundance
(d) abundant
Q2. Do not ________ (invasion) other’s privacy.
(a) invading
(b) invaded
(c) invade
(d) invasions
Q3. The children were playing ________ (happy) in the field.
(a) happiness
(b) happily
(c) with happy
(d) with happily
Q4. The child has ________ (dear) itself to everybody.
(a) endear
(b) endeared
(c) dearing
(d) dearly
Q5. This agreement will ________ (strong) the ties between the two countries.
(a) strongly
(b) strength
(c) strengthen
(d) strengthened
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a word/phrase is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.
Q6. Acquit
(a) able to move or act quickly, physically, or mentally
(b) to free or clear, as from accusation
(c) the art or practice of flying aircraft
(d) portion
Q7. To come down from one’s position or dignity
(a) adage
(b) condescend
(c) cajole
(d) abase
Q8. Aide-de-camp
(a) a white or delicately tinted fine-grained gypsum
(b) profound devotion
(c) an officer who receives and transmits the orders of the general
(d) goodbye; farewell
Q9. To move towards one point 
(a) askance
(b) converge
(c) analogy
(d) asperity
Q10. Annuity
(a) an annual allowance, payment, or income
(b) the superior of a community of monks
(c) to warn of a fault
(d) to pile or heap together

Directions (11-15): Pick out the misspelt word out of the four choices given below.
Q11.
(a) acquiescent
(b) tempestuous
(c) celestial
(d) cesation
Q12.
(a) lecherous
(b) anthral
(c) insured
(d) steadfast
Q13.
(a) chaste
(b) chaotic
(c) miletant
(d) dubious
Q14.
(a) inamor
(b) envious
(c) treasure
(d) upbraid
Q15.
(a) phlegmatic
(b) instrumental
(c) comodious
(d) trivial

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. abundant-existing or available in large quantities; plentiful.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Invade is correct word from.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Happily is correct word from.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. endeared-cause to be loved or liked.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Strengthen is correct word from.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Acquit -free (someone) from a criminal charge by a verdict of not guilty.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. condescend -show that one feels superior; be patronizing.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Aide-de-camp -a military officer acting as a confidential assistant to a senior officer.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. converge -(of lines) tend to meet at a point.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Annuity -a fixed sum of money paid to someone each year, typically for the rest of their life.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  cessation -the fact or process of ending or being brought to an end.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  enthral-capture the fascinated attention of.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  militant- favouring confrontational or violent methods in support of a political or social cause.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  enamor-be filled with love for.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  commodious-roomy and comfortable.

Since, SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th april, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD