English Questions for SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017

ENGLISH QUESTION for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017. 


Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. A jocular person who is full of amusing anecdotes
(a) Wiles
(b) Yokel
(c) Wag
(d) Aeon


Q2. Deep in thought
(a) Meditation
(b) Pensive
(c) Pesky
(d) Purloin


Q3. Without risk of punishment
(a) Impudent
(b) Impunity
(c) Improve 
(d) Imperturbable


Q4. Excessive preoccupation with one’s health
(a) Hypochondria
(b) Malaise
(c) Disaffected
(d) Malinger


Q5. Ceremonial sounding of trumpets
(a) Fanfare
(b) Symphony
(c) Orchestra
(d) Band


Q6. One who is fond of superior foods and drinks
(a) Fastidious
(b) Drunkard
(c) Glutton
(d) Epicure


Q7. Something that is believable
(a) Credible
(b) Credulous
(c) Gullible
(d) Genuine


Q8. Swelling from abnormal growth in some part of the body
(a) Graft
(b) Ulcer
(c) Hemorrhage
(d) Tumour


Q9. A person who lends money at a very high rate of interest
(a) Investor
(b) Usurper
(c) Usurer
(d) Lender


Q10. Opinion contrary to accepted doctrine
(a) Blasphemy
(b) Perjury
(c) Iconoclasm
(d) Heresy


Directions (11-15): Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four options.


Q11. The child was so spoiled by her indulgent parents that she became …………… when she did not receive all of their attention.
(a) discreet
(b) suspicious
(c) sullen
(d) elated 


Q12. His directions to the driver were …………… and helped him to reach on time.
(a) explicit
(b) implicit
(c) expletive
(d) implicate


Q13. Man is essentially a …………… animal and tends to associate with others.
(a) selfish
(b) perverse
(c) sentimental
(d) gregarious


Q14. Why do we always have to submit …………… his authority?
(a) for 
(b) to
(c) under
(d) with


Q15. The master assured her …………… success in the examination.
(a) for 
(b) with
(c) of
(d) in




Solutions


S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. wag- wit, joker
S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Pensive- engaged in, involving, or reflecting deep or serious thought.
S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. impunity: exemption from punishment or freedom from the injurious consequences of an action.
S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Hypochondria- a person who is abnormally anxious about their health.
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Fanfare: a short ceremonial tune or flourish played on brass instruments, typically to introduce something or someone important.
S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Epicure: a person who takes particular pleasure in fine food and drink.
S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Credible: able to be believed; convincing.
S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. tumour: a swelling of a part of the body, generally without inflammation, caused by an abnormal growth of tissue, whether benign or malignant.
S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Usurer: a person who lends money at unreasonably high rates of interest.
S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Heresy: belief or opinion contrary to orthodox religious (especially Christian) doctrine.
S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  sullen-bad-tempered and sulky.
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  explicit- stated clearly and in detail, leaving no room for confusion or doubt.
S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  gregarious-(of a person) fond of company; sociable.
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Preposition ‘to’ will be used with submit. 
S15. Ans.(c) 

Sol.  Preposition ‘of’ will be used with ‘assure’.




×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD