Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions for SSC CGL 2017

English Questions for SSC CGL 2017

ENGLISH QUESTION for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 
Directions (1-5): In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.
Q1. My father ………. home last week.
(a) left off
(b) went back
(c) made out
(d) came down
Q2. He assented ………. my proposal.
(a) to
(b) with
(c) above
(d) of
Q3. I ………. home before she arrived.
(a) had left
(b) left
(c) have left
(d) has left
Q4. You will have to ………. Your mistakes.
(a) pay to
(b) pay for
(c) payoff
(d) pay over
Q5. The thieves ………. in a stolen jeep.
(a) made out
(b) made up
(c) made off
(d) made over
Directions (6-10) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q6. Flatter
(a) hate
(b) praise
(c) love
(d) estimate
Q7. Fragile
(a) Weak
(b) Durable
(c) Lasting
(d) Sturdy
Q8. Unique
(a) Ordinary
(b) Common
(c) distinctive
(d) Special
Q9. Inevitable
(a) Optional
(b) Necessary
(c) Countable
(d) Enviable
Q10. Bondage
(a) Slavery
(b) Fetters
(c) Chains
(d) Imprisonment
Directions (11-15) : Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q11. Sterile
(a) Lively
(b) Fertile
(c) Plenty
(d) Useful
Q12. Prominent
(a) Prompt
(b) Prolong
(c) Insignificant
(d) Prove
Q13. Memory
(a) Reminder
(b) Forgetfulness
(c) Ignorance
(d) Indifference
Q14. Relish
(a) Tolerate
(b) Refuse
(c) Disgust
(d) Relent
Q15. Industrious
(a) Industrial
(b) Lazy
(c) Smart
(d) Intelligent
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘went back’ is correct phrasal verb.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Preposition ‘to’ is correct.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘had left’ is correct verb form to express the meaning of the sentence.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. pay for – suffer a misfortune as a consequence of an action.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. made off -to leave in haste

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Flatter – lavish praise and compliments on (someone), often insincerely and with the aim of furthering one’s own interests.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Fragile -(of an object) easily broken or damaged.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. unique-being the only one of its kind; unlike anything else.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Inevitable certain to happen; unavoidable.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Bondage-the state of being a slave.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Sterile -not able to produce children or young.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Prominent -important; famous.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Forgetfulness and memory are antonyms.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  relish-great enjoyment.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Industrious -diligent and hard-working.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?