Sentence Completion Quiz For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 1st August

 

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven’t been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Previous Years  English Questions with detailed solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.


Q1. What’s so special about it is that the author has tried to ___________ all the worthwhile information in this book into a few pages.
(a) constrain
(b) abstract
(c) contract
(d) condense
Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Condense: to reduce something, such as a speech or piece of writing, in length.

Q2. Prospective candidates have to prove that they have sufficient money to cover their ___________ and tuition. 
(a) boarding
(b) hoarding
(c) sustenance
(d) horde

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Boarding: the arrangement according to which pupils live in school during term time.

Q3. The punch made the boxer ___________ with pain.
(a) grumble
(b) gape
(c) fumble
(d) wince

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Wince: an involuntary contraction of the facial features triggered by pain, embarrassment, or a sense of revulsion.

Q4. Untouchability is still in vogue and atrocities are being ___________ against poor people.
(a) perpetuated
(b) transmitted
(c) executed
(d) perpetrated

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Perpetrate: carry out or commit (a harmful, illegal, or immoral action).

Q5. The ties that bind a family together are so ___________ that they can hardly withstand any strain.
(a) tenacious
(b) twisted
(c) tenuous
(d) tentative

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tenuous: very weak or slight; insubstantial.

Q6. If everyone ___________ we can get the kitchen painted by noon.
(a) blow up
(b) chips in
(c) cut in
(d) go over

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Chip in: help
Cut in: interrupt
Go over: review



Q7. I ___________ the job because I was afraid of change. 
(a) passed up
(b) put down
(c) passed away
(d) passed out

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Pass up: decline
 Put down: insult.
Pass away: die
Pass out: faint

Q8. The man was ___________ in financial disputes with several people.
(a) occluded
(b) recuperated
(c) mired
(d) swashbuckling

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Mire: an unpleasant situation that is difficult to escape.

Q9. The company will use the fresh funds to ___________ its operation in Southwest Asia.
(a) augment
(b) sabotage
(c) annihilate
(d) plummet
Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Augment: make (something) greater by adding to it; increase.

Q10. To ease unrest in our company, the boss made a speech to ___________ policy changes were coming.
(a) repudiate
(b) aver
(c) confute
(d) arraign

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Aver: to verify or prove to be true in pleading a cause.
Repudiate: to reject as untrue or unjust.
Confute: to overwhelm in argument.
Arraign: to find fault with; censure.

Q11. Even though I was nervous during my presentation, I tried to project a ___________ of calmness while speaking. 
(a) surmise
(b) semblance
(c) veracity
(d) fence

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Semblance: an outward appearance of something; an assumed appearance.
Surmise: suspect.

Q12. At that time he ___________ a novel for two months.
(a) had been writing
(b) was writing
(c) had been written
(d) should written

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. An action that began before a certain point of time in the past and was continuing at the given point of time in the sentence. Time expressions like since last year, for last year/few days are generally put after perfect continuous tense.

Q13. He did not go because he was busy yesterday. I wish he __________with you.
(a) would go
(b) could go
(c) were gone
(d) has had gone

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. With the word ‘wish’, ‘could’ is used when we wish that something that has happened already should have happened otherwise. Hence option B is the correct usage.

Q14. The force of the storm caused the chairs to __________ on the deck of the cruise ship.
(a) unbend
(b) straighten
(c) ascend
(d) careen

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Careen: to move swiftly in an uncontrollable manner, sometimes from one side to another side.



Q15. A pair of broken glasses _____________ on the table. 
(a) are lying
(b) is lying
(c) is laying
(d) are laying

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A pair of broken glasses is a collective noun which is treated as a singular subject. According to subject verb agreement rule, ‘singular subject’ takes ‘singular verb’ with it. Also Lie: be, remain, or be kept in a specified state.
Lay: put down and set in position for use.
Hence option B is the correct usage.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?