SSC CPO Tier 2 English One Word Substitution Quiz: 24 September

Direction (1-10): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question

Q1. Serving as a protector, guardian, or patron
(a) Minatory
(b) Tutelary
(c) Veneer
(d) Diorama

Q2. Not appropriate or well-timed
(a) Involute
(b) Infelicitous
(c) Inveterate
(d) Inebriated

Q3. Cautious about doing something
(a) Choleric
(b) Churlish
(c) Chary
(d) Cabal

Q4. Fear of travelling
(a) Hodophobia
(b) Ochophobia
(c) Atephobia
(d) Koniophobia

Q5. Call upon God or any other power (like law) etc. for help or protection
(a) Invocation
(b) Involution
(c) Inundation
(d) Revocation

Q6. A nominal leader with no real power
(a) Filibuster
(b) Figurehead
(c) Flak
(d) Fervor

Q7. The common people, commoner
(a) Plebeian
(b) Platitude
(c) Plaque
(d) Prim

Q8. Act of mercy killing
(a) Asphyxiation
(b) Suicide
(c) Immolation
(d) Euthanasia

Q9. Chief of a group of workmen
(a) Foreman
(b) Chieftain
(c) Middleman
(d) Engineer

Q10. A child secretly changed for another in infancy
(a) Nipper
(b) Changeling
(c) Tiddler
(d) Tyke

                                                          Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

42 Comments

  1. Ha….sae baat mausam.ka.effect bada pasta meko….or sabse jyada or mujhe hi padta bs…hahah..pehli shikaar meko banata mausam…

  2. Fci ka form kisi nae fill kiya ho bata saakta hai ki payment online sbi debt card se hi hogi ya dussre bank kae debit card se bhi kar saakte hai ya

  3. Q10
    6 boys or 4 men mean 6 boy=4 men
    then 3 boy= 2 men
    1 men=3/2 boy
    we have to find work done by
    3 b and 10 m means
    3b+10m=3b+10(3/2 b)=18b
    since
    6 boys or 4 men can complete a piece of work in 24 days
    which means 6 boys or 4 men can complete a piece of work= 1/24 days
    so 6 boys can also omplete a piece of work = 1/24 days
    so 1 boy can omplete a piece of work = 1/(24*6) days
    18 boys can omplete a piece of work = 1*18/(24*6) days=1/8 days
    so 18 boys can omplete a piece of work in 8 days

  4. its b 25 deg
    since o is centre of circle
    and CB is chord the angle made by chord to the centre is equal
    means angA=angB=x
    ang COB=180-50=130
    in triangle COB
    angC+angB+angO=180
    x+x+130=180
    2x=50
    x=25 ang B

  5. Answers to above questions –

    1. –
    2. Fleet
    3. laggon
    4. –
    5. Euthanasia
    6. Ephemeral
    7. Commandeering
    8. Fait-accompli
    9. Franchise
    10. –

    Answered – 7/10

    Waiting for the answers.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?