Latest SSC jobs   »   English One Word Substitution Quiz For...

English One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 8th February 2020 for One Word Substitution questions

Directions (1-10) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. Set in wrong time or period
(a) Apophthegm
(b) Anarchist
(c) Anachronistic
(d) Annular

Q2. Maker of casks or barrels
(a) Colleiny
(b) Cooper
(c) Coeval
(d) Clio

Q3. Divert money fraudulently to one’s own use
(a) Embeyyle
(b) Emetic
(c) Estivate
(d) Exegesis

Q4. A noxious atmosphere or influence, an oppressive or unpleasant atmosphere which surrounds or emanates from something
(a) Miasma
(b) Swirl
(c) Tycoon
(d) Vintage

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q5. Showing a dislike of anything improper
(a) Adjudge
(b) Prim
(c) Dodge
(d) Slack

Q6. To remove all objectionable matter
(a) Expurgate
(b) Exotic
(c) Misophonia
(d) Cheapskate

Q7. Avoid or try to avoid fulfilling, answering or performing
(a) Parry
(b) Ravel
(c) Surly
(d) Waive

Q8. Someone who acts as an assistant
(a) Rampart
(b) Aide
(c) Tarry
(d) Noob

Q9. A person without a home, job or property
(a) Derelict
(b) Hoary
(c) Coy
(d) Prattle

Q10. Excessive publicity
(a) Pinion
(b) Hype
(c) Maraud
(d) Subaltern

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooksEnglish One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 8th February 2020 for One Word Substitution questions_50.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 8th February 2020 for One Word Substitution questions_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 8th February 2020 for One Word Substitution questions_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *