Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 8th February 2020...

English One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 8th February 2020 for One Word Substitution questions

In Today's English Quiz we are providing TCS exam latest pattern based questions on the topic of One Word Substitution

| Updated On April 10th, 2020 at 12:03 pm

Directions (1-10) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. Set in wrong time or period
(a) Apophthegm
(b) Anarchist
(c) Anachronistic
(d) Annular

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Maker of casks or barrels
(a) Colleiny
(b) Cooper
(c) Coeval
(d) Clio

Q3. Divert money fraudulently to one’s own use
(a) Embeyyle
(b) Emetic
(c) Estivate
(d) Exegesis

Q4. A noxious atmosphere or influence, an oppressive or unpleasant atmosphere which surrounds or emanates from something
(a) Miasma
(b) Swirl
(c) Tycoon
(d) Vintage

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q5. Showing a dislike of anything improper
(a) Adjudge
(b) Prim
(c) Dodge
(d) Slack

Q6. To remove all objectionable matter
(a) Expurgate
(b) Exotic
(c) Misophonia
(d) Cheapskate

Q7. Avoid or try to avoid fulfilling, answering or performing
(a) Parry
(b) Ravel
(c) Surly
(d) Waive

Q8. Someone who acts as an assistant
(a) Rampart
(b) Aide
(c) Tarry
(d) Noob

Q9. A person without a home, job or property
(a) Derelict
(b) Hoary
(c) Coy
(d) Prattle

Q10. Excessive publicity
(a) Pinion
(b) Hype
(c) Maraud
(d) Subaltern

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD