English One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 13th February 2020

Direction (1-10) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. A nominal leader with no real power
(a) Filibuster
(b) Figurehead
(c) Flak
(d) Fervor

Q2. The common people, commoner
(a) Plebeian
(b) Platitude
(c) Plaque
(d) Prim

Q3. To take someone somewhere suddenly and quickly
(a) Rush
(b) Whisk
(c) Fly
(d) Flit

Q4. Chief of a group of workmen
(a) Foreman
(b) Chieftain
(c) Middleman
(d) Engineer

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q5. Stick with a thick end used in a mortar for pounding
(a) Thistle
(b) Stifle
(c) Sceptre
(d) Pestle

Q6. Usage of an incorrect word in place of the one which is similar in pronunciation
(a) Spoonerism
(b) Malapropism
(c) Blooper
(d) Corpsing

Q7. A child secretly changed for another in infancy
(a) Nipper
(b) Changeling
(c) Tiddler
(d) Tyke

Q8. Loop of rope
(a) Repine
(b) Rankle
(c) Noose
(d) Flay

Q9. A particular method of working
(a) Methodology
(b) Knack
(c) Stratigraphy
(d) Modus operandi

Q10. Harsh criticism or censure
(a) Opprobrium
(b) Officious
(c) Perfunctory
(d) Approbation

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

ck here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?