Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English SSC CGL Tier 2 English Narrations Quiz: 10 September

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Narrations Quiz: 10 September

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Q1. She said to me, “We are to leave for party early.”
(a) She told me that they are to leave for party early.
(b) She told me that they were to leave for party early.
(c) She told me that we were to leave for party early.
(d) She told me that they had to leave for party early.
S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Word “We” does not change when object “me” is included in the subject.

Q2. The boys said, “Hurrah! we have won the match”.
(a) The boys exclaimed with joy that they won the match.
(b) The boys exclaimed with joy that they have won the match.
(c) The boys exclaimed with shock that they had won the match.
(d) The boys exclaimed with joy that they had won the match.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. In optative sentences, reporting verb ‘said’ in direct speech will be written as ‘exclaimed with joy’ in indirect speech. And Reported speech in Present perfect Tense in Direct Speech → Reported Speech in Past Perfect Tense in Indirect Speech.

Q3. David said to Anna, “Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow.”
(a) David told Anna that Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow
(b) David told Anna that Mona left for her native place the next day
(c) David told to Anna that Mona would be leaving for her native place tomorrow
(d) David told Anna that Mona would leave for her native place the next day.
S3. Ans(d)

Q4. Robert said to me, “If I hear any news, I’ll phone you.”
(a) Robert told me that if he heard any new, he will phone me.
(b) Robert told me that if he will hear any news, he will phone me.
(c) Robert told me if he had heard any news, he would phone me.
(d) Robert told me that if he heard any news, he would phone me.
S4. Ans(d)

Q5. My father said to me, “Don’t talk to your teacher like that.”
(a) My father warns me not to talk to my teacher like that.
(b) My father warned me not to talk to my teacher like that.
(c) My father warned me not to have talked to my teacher like that.
(d) My father warns me not to have talked to my teacher like that.

S5. Ans(b)

Q6. Arun said to me, “Can you do these drawings for me?”
(a) Arun asked me if I could do those drawings for him.
(b) Arun asked me if I can do those drawings for him.
(c) Arun asked me if can I do these drawings for him.
(d) Arun asked I could do these drawings for him.
S6. Ans(a)

Q7. Father said to me, “It has been raining heavily and you cannot go.”
(a) Father told to me that it had been raining heavily and I could not go.
(b) Father told me that it was raining heavily and I could not go.
(c) Father told me that it had been raining heavily and I could not go.
(d) Father told me that it is raining heavily and I could not go.
S7. Ans(c)

Q8. MNS chief said “If I am not in a position to take a decision, I don’t find any point in drought tourism,”
(a) MNS chief said that if he was not in a position to take a decision, he don’t find any point in drought tourisim.
(b) MNS chief said that if i was not in a position to take a decision, he don’t find any point in drought tourisim.
(c) MNS chief said that if he was not in a position to take a decision, he didn’t find any point in drought tourisim.
(d) MNS chief said that if he is not in a position to take a decision, he don’t find any point in drought tourisim.
S8. Ans(c)

Q9. Father said to Rahul, “Are you in such a hurry to cross the road?”
(a) Father asked Rahul if he was in such a hurry to cross the road.
(b) Father asked Rahul whether he was in a big hurry to cross the road.
(c) Father asked Rahul that if he was in such a hurry to cross the road.
(d) Father ask Rahul whether he was in such a hurry to cross the road.
S9. Ans(a)

Q10. I said to watchman, “Did you buy milk?”
(a) I said to watchman that did he buy milk.
(b) I told to watchman if he had bought milk.
(c) I asked watchman if he had bought milk.
(d) I asked watchman if he bought milk.
S10. Ans(c)
Sol. In interrogative sentences reporting verb is changed into ask/inquire etc and in closed ended questions ‘if’ or ‘whether’ is used in place of inverted commas.

Got a Query? Register it here & our team will get back to you with a solution

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 2018-19. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

84 COMMENTS

  1. Ayushi mam- plz provide interview capsule for CGL
    Shruti mam making for bankersadda , you should make for sscadda… thankyou…

    I know you will provide till next week….!!

  2. aayushi mam main aapke sath hun.. aap aaram se capsule banao.. koi jaldi nahi hai.. main shruti mam ko BA me uljhaye rakhunga..:):P

  3. Neeraj sir ko badnaam 😀
    I wont say a word now for shruti mam.. kahin pta chale me comment post kar rha hu and likha aaye– u've been blocked by moderator ! 😀 😛

  4. one of my friend is married and by mistake she has filled single while applying for ibps po 4. she completed studies in punjab and now she is in bengal. wont they ask her the reason for shifting place? will it create any problem?plz reply shruti mam.

  5. The main verb can be an action verb or a linking verb. Linking verbs link the noun with another noun or an adjective; there is no "action": You *seem* happy today. They *are* electricians.

    The main–and only–verbs in those sentences are "seem" and "are."

    A sentence only has a main verb if it also has an auxiliary verb, or "helping" verb. Auxiliary verbs can be used with action or linking verbs. With an action verb: You should walk to school. Aux: should. Main: walk. With a linking verb: It can seem like a problem when it really isn't. Aux: can. Main: seem

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD