English Miscellaneous Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Miscellaneous Quiz Solutions for SSC...

English Miscellaneous Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2

English Miscellaneous Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_40.1
Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants .You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Miscellaneous Quiz including Error based questions, Direct Indirect questions and Vocabulary section.Attempt this quiz, learn effectively and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section  in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-4): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as your answer.

Q1. VERISIMILITUDE
(a) Grotesque
(b) Fantastic
(c) Festive
(d) Authenticity
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. PERUSE
(a) Read
(b) Argue
(c) Follow
(d) Reduce
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. SPUME
(a) Spit
(b) Poison
(c) Lava
(d) Foams
S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. OSSIFY
(a) make or become like a stone
(b) make or become like a bone
(c) turn into plasma
(d) turn into iron
S4. Ans.(b)

Directions (5-8): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/ Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Q5. He asked me “What time will the sun set tomorrow?”
(a) He asked me what time does the sun set the next day.
(b) He asked me what time the sun would set tomorrow.
(c) He asked me what time the sun would set the next day.
(d) He asked me what time would the sun set the next day.
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. “Be quiet” I said to them,
(a) I told them to be quiet
(b) I asked them to remain quiet
(c) I told to them for being quiet
(d) I ordered them to remain quiet
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Pawan said to me, “If I hear any news, I’ll phone you.”
(a) Pawan told me that if he heard any news, he will phone me.
(b) Pawan told me that if he will hear any news, he will phone me.
(c) Pawan told me if he had heard any news, he would phone me.
(d) Pawan told me that if he heard any news, he would phone me.
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. The beggar said, “Poverty is a great curse”.
(a) The beggar said poverty has a great curse.
(b) the beggar said that poverty is a great curse.
(c) The beggar said that poverty was a great curse.
(d) The beggar said that poverty had been a great curse.
S8. Ans.(b)

Directions (9-12): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and choose the option corresponding to it, If the sentence is free from error, choose the “No error” option. 

Q9. I was at loss and did not know what to do 
(a) I was
(b) at loss
(c) and did not know
(d) what to do
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. At a loss is a idiom which means ⇒ Puzzled or uncertain what to think, say or do; baffled, hence ‘at a loss’ should be used.

Q10. This man is the most tallest in the group. 
(a) This man is
(b) the most tallest
(c) in the group
(d) No error
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is a double superlatives related error. Hence only the tallest… should be used.

Q11. The teacher prevented the boys to go there.
(a) The teacher
(b) prevented the boys
(c) to go there
(d) No error
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here prevented the boys from going (Gerund) should be used, not an infinitive.

Q12. Still waters run deep. 
(a) Still waters
(b) run
(c) deep
(d) No error
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Still waters run deep → a person who seems to be quiet or shy may surprise you by knowing a lot or having deep feelings. Hence there will be no improvement.

Directions (13-15): In the following questions four alternatives are given for idioms/phrases in now. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Q13. The die is cast and nothing can be done now. 
(a) the game has been played.
(b) there has been a failure.
(c) the effect has worn out.
(d) the decision has been taken.
S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. The police cordoned off the area after the explosion. 
(a) didn’t allow anyone to leave
(b) filled
(c) isolated
(d) checked everyone in
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Your report of the matter is all moonshine. 
(a) familiar
(b) acceptable
(c) concocted
(d) excellent
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   English Miscellaneous Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_50.1English Miscellaneous Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?