English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 4 October

Directions (1-3): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. If everyone ___________ we can get the kitchen painted by noon.
(a) blow up
(b) chips in
(c) cut in
(d) go over

Q2. I ___________ the job because I was afraid of change.
(a) passed up
(b) put down
(c) passed away
(d) passed out

Q3. The man was ___________ in financial disputes with several people.
(a) occluded
(b) recuperated
(c) mired
(d) swashbuckling

Direction (4-7): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q4. Fear of dust
(a) Amaxophobia
(b) Amathophobia
(c) Agateophobia
(d) Ambulophobia

Q5. Craze for stamp collecting
(a) Teutomania
(b) Tomomania
(c) Tulipomania
(d) Timbromania

Q6. Mania for making purchases
(a) Onomamania
(b) Onomatomania
(c) Oniomania
(d) Opiomania

Q7. Fear of voids
(a) Ochophobia
(b) Kenophobia
(c) Topophobia
(d) Cacophobia

Direction (8-10): In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Q8. Cast the first stone
(a) Deeply involved
(b) To be the first to find fault
(c) To start an event with success stories
(d) To start a fight

Q9. All moonshine
(a) Glowing object
(b) Far from reality
(c) Celestial
(d) Prosperous life

Q10. Up for grabs
(a) To live in pleasure
(b) In a particular surrounding
(c) To be prepared to answer all the questions
(d) In total chaos

                                                             Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chip in: help
Cut in: interrupt
Go over: review

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pass up: decline
Put down: insult.
Pass away: die
Pass out: faint

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mire: an unpleasant situation that is difficult to escape.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amaxophobia: fear of riding in a car.
Amathophobia: Fear of dust.
Agateophobia: fear of insanity.
Ambulophobia: fear of walking.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tomomania: irrational predilection for performing surgery
Teutomania: obsession with Teutonic or German things.
Tulipomania: obsession with tulips.
Timbromania: craze for stamp collecting.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Onomamania: mania for names.
Onomatomania: irresistible desire to repeat certain words.
Oniomania: mania for making purchases.
Opiomania: craving for opium.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ochophobia: fear of vehicles.
Kenophobia: fear of voids.
Topophobia: fear of certain places or situations, such as stage fright.
Cacophobia: fear of ugliness.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cast the first stone: to make the first criticism; to be the first to attack.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. All moonshine: total lies, not real.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Up for grabs: in total chaos.

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

36 Comments

  1. hello frnds !!
    I want to know abt ssc tier-2 paper3 i.e. STATISTICS ; for wht posts does it held and whether it affects the scoring of paper 1,2 i.e. maths & english ; whether it is compulsory to take this paper

    Guyz please reply

  2. no if u r not eligible for statistics paper just ignore d exam. it will be held for the post of statistical investigator, so it requires degree in statistics must

  3. i'm also btech-biotechnology. i had applied wit same mistakes. after my result i was contacted ssc. they said that if u r not eligible u just ignore the exam. k be cool ma

  4. haam yaar ssc ka hai question unohne answer hi nahin de raakha correct shyaad mujhe laaga maeh galat kar raha hau

  5. Mam, I have doubt in 9th Q. It should be ….
    with a view to ensure….. so ans (b)

  6. This time eligibility to apply for statistical investigator is 60 percentage in 12th Maths and any degree…

  7. Ohh i got it
    discount is given on a raised price and i calculate it on whole price

  8. compound interest = Rs. 378.
    so, amount =Rs.(1800+378) = Rs 2178
    2178=1800(1+(10/100))^n
    (2178/1800) = 1.1^n
    1.1^n = 1.21
    n=2
    ans : option C

  9. circumference of the base of the cylinder = 12
    so, 2 x pi x r = 12
    r = (6/pi)
    and height = 5 cm
    volume = (pi) x r^2×5 = (pi) x (6/pi)^2 x 5
    = 180 / pi
    option D.

  10. adding both the equations we get,
    1887x + 1887y = 1887
    so, x + y = 1
    subtracting we get,
    111x -111y = 777
    so, x – y = 7
    x^2- y^2 = (x + y) (x – y) = 7
    option A

  11. Mam in 3rd question
    Can we use he thinks of himself as a great scholar
    Thinks of ~ considers

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD