English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 3 October

Directions (1-2): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. Robbers often act in __________ with the police.
(a) connection
(b) co-ordination
(c) conformity
(d) collusion
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Collusion: the act of doing something secret or illegal with another person, company, etc. in order to deceive people.
Hence option D is the apt choice.

Q2. The latest ____________ of how children are faring in schools in rural areas indicates there has been no dramatic improvement in learning outcomes.
(a) notion
(b) assessment
(c) law
(d) conjecture
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Notion: a conception of or belief about something.
Assessment: the process of considering all the information about a situation or a person and making a judgment.
Conjecture: an opinion or conclusion formed on the basis of incomplete information.
Hence option B is the apt choice.

Q3. As a rule, I tend to avoid ___________ topics of conversation which might lead to arguments.
(a) contentious
(b) compliant
(c) tractable
(d) obliging
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contentious: causing or likely to cause an argument; controversial.
Hence option A is the apt choice.

Direction (4-5): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q4. Discussing the extravagant Indian weddings that he witnessed on his journey so far, Kabir explains how most guests don’t even taste 70% of the food served.
(a) Discussing the extravagant Indian weddings that
(b) he witnessed on his journey so far, Kabir explains how
(c) most guests don’t even taste 70% of the food served.
(d) No error
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Add ‘has’ before ‘witnessed’.
‘So far’ used in the primary clause necessitates the usage of ‘Perfect Tense’ in the given sentence.

Q5. The deceptively simple act of camping beside the stars has morphed into a tourism trend, at times acquiring a luxury connotation.
(a) The deceptively simple act of camping beside
(b) the stars has morphed into a tourism trend,
(c) at times acquiring a luxury connotation.
(d) No error
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is a preposition related error.
Replace ‘beside’ with ‘under’.

Direction (6-8): In these questions a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested below, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q6. He knew that his own life was unjust.
(a) It was known to him that his own life had been unjust.
(b) It was known by him that his own life was unjust.
(c) It was known to him that his own life was unjust.
(d) It was known by him that life was unjust.
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. The student has learnt the answer by heart.
(a) The answer was learnt by the student by heart.
(b) The answer is learnt by heart by the student.
(c) The answer by the student was learnt by heart.
(d) The answer has been learnt by heart by the student.
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. The old lady touched and patted the cow.
(a) The cow patted and touched the old lady.
(b) The cow was touched by the old lady patting her.
(c) The cow was patted and touched by the old lady.
(d) The patted cow touched the old lady.
S8. Ans.(c)

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q9. For days on end
(a) Travelling days
(b) Memorable days
(c) For many days
(d) For forgettable days
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

Q10. On the button
(a) To come into contact with
(b) Roughly
(c) To do unimportant things first
(d) Precisely
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

98 Comments

  1. Mam answers plz,,its I am in quandary kaun se answers sahi hai or kaun se nahi…

  2. Let's mug up some word guys:-

    #AMIABLE–LOVABLE

    #ADVERSITY–AN UNPLEASANT SITUATION

    #LUCRATIVE–PROFITABLE

    #SINISTER–EVIL,UNLUCKY

    #HAUGHTY–ARROGANT

    #STERTILE–BARREN,VAIN

    #ABRUPT–SUDDEN,BRIEF

    #REPENTANCE–REGRET

    #TRANSIENT–TEMPORAL

    #FEUD–DISPUTE,CONFLICT

    #TRAGIC–FATAL,MOURNFUL

    #WRATH–RAGE,ANGER

    _/_…

  3. Mujhe aisa lag raha h sbke.answers dekh k mere answers wrong h.. 🙁

  4. **BEING NEGATIVE ONLY MAKES A DIFFICULT JOURNEY MORE DIFFICULT**

    **YOU MAY BE GIVEN A CACTUS,,BUT U DOTN'T HAVE TO SIT ON IT""

    _/_….. _/_….

  5. Niacl ka result.BA pe check kro…abhi tak maine b ne dekha..morning me 11 tk open me ho ra.tha

  6. thanx….
    yaar hume koi expnc nhi SAM he sabko guide karti hai mujhe bhi wahi guide krti hai

  7. Hawww…u lawyer shadow…I am modicum in terms of knowledge …don't lie shadow..

  8. Bs yr shadow,,agar mai boss hu to aap kya ho..u actually a Google for all here …

  9. Yr mujhe bs acha lagta hai..bt kabhi b ye guidance mere kaam ne aati ….chalo acha hai kya pta is guidance se hi kisi ka bhala ho jaye :))

  10. Hey bahhwan,,aaj meri leg pulling krne ki planning thi sbki…shadow k.same to.mai 0.01% hu

  11. bro check your roll no one time more because i have been check many time not showing any result

  12. Hey frndz help me yr actually I lost my roll no. Of niacl nd I hv only reg no. Den help me hw can I check my score …

  13. My pleasure David :)),_/_

    Keep learning new things every second…

  14. Bro..mere pre me 96.75 h obc me ..mains me minimum kitna score hona chahiye inrview post k liye

  15. last yr obc ki interview cut off 390 thi … may b this yr bhi utni he ho sakti hai to aapko 295 tak tier 2 me lani padegi

  16. As far as I m concerned R.S. Dhillon is one of the best book that we ve in the mkt for English…….is it rt…….?? If anyone has more concerned in this, plz tell me the name of it…

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD