Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 29th October

English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 29th October

Q1.In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Dark clouds have overcast the sky.

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

(a) The sky has overcasted by dark clouds.
(b) The sky has been overcasted by dark clouds.
(c) The sky has been overcast by dark clouds.
(d) The sky has been being overcast by dark clouds.

Q2. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order

(P) centre where a second scrutiny will be carried out and the compensation decided.
(Q) a disability certificate, among other details.
(R) a multiple-column application form to be submitted to the State-level panel asks for documentary evidence of the hip implant,
(S) once the panel scrutiny is done, the patients will be directed to the.

(a)PQRS
(b)RPQS
(c)SRQP
(d)RQSP

Q3. Select the synonym of “Morose”

(a)sprightly
(b)animated
(c)blithe
(d)surly

Q4. Select the antonym of “Molest“

(a)comfort
(b)pester
(c)harass
(d)vex

Q5. Select the antonym of “Mendacity”

(a) dulcet
(b) falsehood
(c) honesty
(d) None of these

Q6.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Out of sorts
(a) to be very happy
(b) to be unwell
(c) to be very angry
(d) None of these

Q7. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

He is addicted to (smoke) heavily.
(a) get smoke
(b) get smoking
(c) smoking
(d) No improvement

Q8. Select the synonym of “Demure”
(a) bold
(b) aggressive
(c) shy
(d) None of these

Q9. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) Orthopaedics
(b)Orthopeadics
(c)Orthopaediacs
(d) None of these

Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Writing or drawings scribbled, scratched, or sprayed illicitly on a wall or other surface in a public place.

(a) postering
(b) graffiti
(c) dogma
(d) dramatics

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans. (c)

S2.Ans. (d)

S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. Morose means sullen and ill-tempered.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. Molest means assault or abuse (a person, especially a woman or child) sexually

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. Mendacity means untruthfulness

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol.  Out of sorts means in an irritable, grouchy, or unhappy mood; not feeling well. 

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol.  Here “to” is not a part of an infinitive but a preposition. Thus, option “C” is correct.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Demure means (of a woman or her behavior) reserved, modest, and shy.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. Orthopaedics means the branch of medicine dealing with the correction of deformities of bones or muscles

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. Graffiti means writing or drawings scribbled, scratched, or sprayed illicitly on a wall or other surface in a public place.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD