English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 22 October

Direction (1-2): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select (No Error).

Q1. The disagreement primarily centred around the approaches to food procured (A)/ as take-home rations and the hot cooked meals serve to 10 crore (B)/ beneficiaries at 14 lakh anganwadis under the Integrated Child Development Scheme. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘serve’ with ‘served’. As the sentence is in Past Indefinite Tense and will only take Past Participle form of Verb.

Q2. The civic body is so far pinned plastic tags with serial numbers (A)/ to the ears of around 25,000 stray animals and linked them (B)/ with the Aadhaar numbers of around 1,500 cattle owners. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘is so far’ with ‘has so far’. Adverbs like ‘so far’, ‘yet’ take Present Perfect Tense with them.

Directions (3-4): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q3. OBFUSCATE
(a) Envelop
(b) Puzzle
(c) Haze
(d) Clarify
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Obfuscate: to make obscure, unclear or unintelligible.
Clarify: to make a statement or situation less confused and more comprehensible.
Hence, obfuscate and clarify are antonyms to each other.

Q4. SUPPLANT
(a) Supersede
(b) Surrender
(c) Usurp
(d) Oust
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Supplant: to take the place of and serve as a substitute for especially by reason of superior excellence or power.
Supersede: take the place of (a person or thing previously in authority or use).
Surrender: give up or handover (a person, right or possession), typically on compulsion or demand.
Usurp: take (a position of power) illegally or by force.
Oust: drive out or expel (someone) from a position or place.
Hence, supplant and surrender are antonyms to each other.

Directions (5-7): The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Q5. The room which yielded so
X – the fourth floor of a
Y – boarding house in Bleecker street
Z – much satisfaction to the two boys was on
(a) XZY
(b) YXZ
(c) ZXY
(d) ZYX
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. By the time, government
X – offices or educational institutions
Y – open, many daylight
Z – hours are already lost
(a) YZX
(b) ZXY
(c) XYZ
(d) XZY
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. Secondly, it is consistent
X – with human experience that
Y – places and be depressed in others
Z – land should rise gradually in some
(a) XYZ
(b) ZYX
(c) ZXY
(d) XZY
S7. Ans.(d)

Directions (8-9): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

Q8.
(a) Contusion
(b) Cuntution
(c) Cuntusion
(d) Contution
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option ‘A’ is correctly spelt.

Q9.
(a) Scemitars
(b) Scimitars
(c) Scimetars
(d) Scemetars
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option ‘B’ is correctly spelt.

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the word/sentence.

Q10. An ornamented staff carried by rulers on ceremonial occasions as a symbol of sovereignty.
(a) Spectacle
(b) Receptacle
(c) Sceptre
(d) Zephyr
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option ‘C’ is the correct substitute.

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD