English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 6 October

Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.
Fingerprints are the marks made by the ridges on the ends of the fingers and thumbs. These ridges form a pattern that stays the same through-out a person’s life. No two persons have every had the same fingerprints. So fingerprints are a foolproof way of identifying a person.
A fingerprint record is made in an interesting manner. A small piece of metal is coated with a thin film of ink. Next. A person’s finger and thumb tips are pressed against the inked surface. Then the finger tips are pressed on a white card. The prints are recorded in exact detail.
Fingerprinting is often used to solve crimes. Fingerprints are picked up at the scene of a crime. These are compared with those of a suspect. Millions of fingerprints are kept on files by policy departments.
Fingerprinting is also used in finding missing persons and identifying unknown dead. It is used to screen people who apply for certain jobs.
It is thought that the Chinese used thumbprints to sign documents a long time before Christ. The system used today was invented by Sir Francis Galton in the 1880’s. In 1901 Sir E.R. Henry found a simple way of grouping fingerprints. His system is used by many law-enforcement organizations.
Q1.Fingerprints are the most ___________ way of identifying a person.
(a) best
(b) genuine
(c) sincere
(d) accurate
Q2.The main reason why fingerprinting is used for identification is that
(a) every individual has a unique set of fingerprints
(b) every set of fingerprints falls into a pattern
(c) records of fingerprints can be maintained
(d) fingerprints can be picked up even after a crime.
Q3.Who first evolved a system of using finger impressions to authenticate documents?
(a) Sir Francis Galton
(b) Sir E.R. Henry
(c) The Chinese
(d) The Britishers
Q4.The present system of recording fingerprints is around _________ years old.
(a) 2200
(b) 100
(c) 500
(d) 220
Q5.The fingerprints are stored for record
(a) on a white card
(b) on an inked surface
(c) on paper files
(d) on a small piece of metal.
Directions (6-10): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.
There are certain people, however, with whom one has a right to be bored – people who are so self-centered that they cannot listen to anyone else talking, people who engage in long conversations with their pets when visitors are present, people who engage in endless reminiscences of their old school when in company of a man who was at a different school. Such people are boring because they make one feel, for the time being, an outsider.
Q6. The expression “endless reminiscences” stands for
(a) a recollection of past experiences
(b) a very short conversation
(c) a very long conversation
(d) a long chain of events
Q7. A person feels an outsider in a company when
(a) everybody wants to know about him
(b) he finds that everyone present is more intelligent than he is
(c) he finds people talking of things which concern him in the least
(d) he does not know anybody
Q8. People are said to be self-centered when
(a) they look at themselves.
(b) they are at the centre of everything
(c) they cannot listen to anyone else
(d) they want to ruin others’ property
Q9. The word ‘reminiscences’ used in the passage refers to
(a) old memories
(b) haunted dreams
(c) past habits
(d) dirty pictures
Q10. The interesting people are those who
(a) make you feel that you are not an outsider
(b) shower on you a lot of flattering remarks
(c) talk to you in a patronizing manner
(d) listen to you with awe and respect
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD