Synonyms Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 30th October

Direction (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Antithesis
(a) contradictory
(b) harmony
(c) affinity
(d) analogy

Q2. Ominous
(a) secure
(b) auspicious
(c) apocalyptic
(d) propitious

Q3. Stumpy
(a) rangy
(b) pudgy
(c) lanky
(d) lofty

Q4. Bouffant
(a) braid
(b) barren
(c) hirsute
(d) glabrous

Q5. Deployment
(a) bane
(b) banishment
(c) stationing
(d) strategize

Q6. Streak
(a) freak
(b) bright
(c) immaculate
(d) smear

Q7. Sentry
(a) bandit
(b) competitor
(c) sentinel
(d) foe

Q8. Digress
(a) sojourn
(b) meander
(c) tarriance
(d) regress

Q9. Extrapolate
(a) deduce
(b) rejection
(c) scruple
(d) vacillate

Q10. To entrain
(a) to alight
(b) to debark
(c) to mount
(d) to disembark

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Antithesis: a person or thing that is the direct opposite of someone or something else.
Contradictory: mutually opposed or inconsistent.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ominous: giving the worrying impression that something bad is going to happen; threateningly inauspicious.
Apocalyptic: showing or describing the total destruction and end of the world, or extremely bad future events.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stumpy: short and thick; squat.
Pudgy: a person or part of their body rather fat.
Lanky: ungracefully thin and tall.
Lofty: thick and resilient.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bouffant: styled so as to stand out from the head in a rounded shape.
Braid: a length of hair made up of three or more interlaced strands.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deployment: the movement of troops or equipment to a place or position for military action.
Bane: a cause of great distress or annoyance.
Banishment: the punishment of being sent away from a country or other place.
Strategize: to devise a strategy.
Stationing: put in or assign to a specified place for a particular purpose, especially a military one.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Streak: a long, thin line or mark of a different substance or colour from its surroundings.
Immaculate: perfectly clean, neat, or tidy.
Smear: damage the reputation of someone by false accusations; slander.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sentry: a soldier stationed to keep guard or to control access to a place.
Bandit: a robber or outlaw belonging to a gang and typically operating in an isolated or lawless area.
Sentinel: a soldier or guard whose job is to stand and keep watch.
Foe: an enemy or opponent.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Digress: leave the main subject temporarily in speech or writing.
Sojourn: a temporary stay.
Meander: a road follow a winding course.
Tarriance: to delay
Regress: return to a former or less developed state.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Extrapolate: estimate or conclude.
Deduce: draw as a logical conclusion.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Entrain: to board a train.
Mount: to climb up.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?