English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 26 October

Direction (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

This was enough ___________ the book store-owner-turned librarian Husain to assess its valuable contents. “The preface of the book read: ‘painters __________ technical knowledge to paint, but lack to understand nature, ______________ they fail to create a masterpiece,” points out Husain, adding, “All I ______________ in my life is about books and from books. The grand library ___________ the palace is a cache of knowledge.”

Q1. This was enough ___________ the book store-owner-turned librarian Husain to assess its valuable contents.
(a) for
(b) of
(c) to
(d) from

Q2. “The preface of the book read: ‘painters __________ technical knowledge to paint,
(a) has
(b) has had
(c) have
(d) to have

Q3. But lack to understand nature, ______________ they fail to create a masterpiece,
(a) if
(b) that
(c) hence
(d) this

Q4. , “All I ______________ in my life is about books and from books.
(a) learning
(b) learned
(c) to learn
(d) learns

Q5. The grand library ___________ the palace is a cache of knowledge.”
(a) from
(b) at
(c) to
(d) off

Direction (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Q6. The merchant princes and others who made Madras the Queen of the Coromandel, those who _________ the foundations for the _________metropolis of today, how are they ever to be remembered? Will we ever teach their history in our schools of tomorrow? I ___________because buildings even more important than these are being allowed to ___________ despite court orders and promises of restoration, including __________ of funds but more of that anon.
Q6. The merchant princes and others who made Madras the Queen of the Coromandel, those who __________.
(a) lay
(b) lead
(c) lied
(d) laid

Q7. The foundations for the ________ metropolis of today, how are they ever to be remembered?
(a) stagnate
(b) thriving
(c) moribund
(d) languish

Q8. I _________ because buildings even more important than these
(a) lament
(b) rejoice
(c) glee
(d) subdue

Q9. Are being allowed to ___________despite court orders and promises of restoration,
(a) levigate
(b) crucify
(c) crumble
(d) praise

Q10. Including _____________of funds but more of that anon.
(a) prohibit
(b) preclude
(c) hinder
(d) sanctioning

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (d)

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD