English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 25 October

Directions (1-2) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Q1. STYMIE
(a) Explicate
(b) Abet
(c) Impede
(d) Aid

Q2. SUFFIX
(a) Addition
(b) Basic
(c) Raw
(d) Focal

Directions: (3-4) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q3. SULTRY
(a) Frigid
(b) Muggy
(c) Sticky
(d) Divine

Q4. SUPPLE
(a) Flexible
(b) Brittle
(c) Pliable
(d) Bending

Directions (5-6): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

Q5.
(a) Threashing
(b) Thrasheing
(c) Threasheing
(d) Thrashing

Q6.
(a) Conssensus
(b) Consenssus
(c) Consensus
(d) Conssenssus

Directions (7-8) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q7. To go to somebody’s head
(a) To scratch head out of confusion
(b) To complain to the highest authority
(c) To make someone dizzy or slightly drunk
(d) To arrive at the central point of the topic

Q8. Keep at bay
(a) Keep your problems to yourselves
(b) To control something and prevent it from causing you problems
(c) Not share a secret
(d) Maintain a long distance relationship

Directions (9-10) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q9. The __________ “pretty ugly” implies that a person can be both attractive and unattractive at the same time.
(a) simile
(b) metaphor
(c) alliteration
(d) oxymoron

Q10. Our nation’s _______________ into another country’s war could pull us into the crisis.
(a) intervention
(b) intention
(c) perfection
(d) invention

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stymie: prevent or hinder the progress of.
Impede: delay or prevent (someone or something) by obstructing them; hinder.
Hence Stymie and Impede are synonyms to each other.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Suffix: a morpheme added at the end of a word to form a derivative.
Hence Suffix and Addition are synonyms to each other.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sultry: (of the air or weather) hot and humid.
Frigid: very cold in temperature.
Hence Sultry and Frigid are antonyms to each other.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Supple: bending and moving easily and gracefully; flexible.
Brittle: easily broken or cracked.
Hence Supple and Brittle are antonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Oxymoron: a combination of contradictory or incongruous words (such as cruel kindness).
Hence option D fits in the context.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Intervention: the interference of a country in the affairs of another country for the purpose of compelling it to do or forbear doing certain acts.
Hence option A fits in the context.

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD