English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 2 October

Direction (1-2): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. They are winding down their (A)/ overseas operation because (B)/ it is losing money.(C)/ No Error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error
Wind down: draw or bring gradually to a close.

Q2. The G.M of the company (A) / dispensed the (B) / Manager’s services (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Dispense with something/somebody (idiom): to stop using something/somebody.

Directions (3-4): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q3. We cannot trust a man who plays (false and loose) with others.
(a) false or loose
(b) fast or loose
(c) fast and loose
(d) No improvement
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Play fast and loose’ is an idiom which means to act recklessly, irresponsibly, or thoughtlessly toward someone or something. Hence option C is correct.

Q4. Before the policemen came, the thief had already (made off).
(a) made over
(b) made up
(c) made after
(d) No improvement
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Improvement
Make off: to leave quickly, usually in order to escape.

Direction (5-6): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q5. For the used car salesmen, three sales a day is the requisite ______ maintaining employment at the dealership.
(a) to
(b) for
(c) on
(d) of
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Requisite: necessary or needed for a particular purpose.
Requisite ‘for’ something.
Requisite ‘for’ a purpose.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

Q6. The separate details ____________ to form a single body of scientific thought.
(a) coalesce
(b) raiment
(c) largesse
(d) megalith
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coalesce: Come together to from one mass or whole.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

Direction (7-8): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Q7. Cut loose
(a) Stop being influenced or controlled by another person
(b) To be agree with someone
(c) Difficult to handle a situation
(d) To disagree with someone
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. Full of beans
(a) Eating too much
(b) To be lively, active & healthy
(c) Lacking experience
(d) To waste time
S8. Ans.(b)

Direction (9-10): In the questions given below, out of the four alternative choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q9. A rough, violent, troublesome person
(a) Lease
(b) Tartar
(c) Prim
(d) Apartheid
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Especially skilled in story telling
(a) Raconteur
(b) Elegy
(c) Clientele
(d) Forgery
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

24 Comments

  1. Change the following sentence into passive voice
    "I am going to buy new trousers tomorrow"

  2. Follwing day nahi use hoga coz vo rule direct indirect mein use hotaa h naki active passivr meib

  3. in 7th question u r saying that ans. will be but i think the right ans. is A because in sentence u r comparing with a normal child while u have to do comparison with the children's education so right ans. will be "A" nly.

  4. I'm 27years trying to fill SSC form for the post which eligibility is 30 years but the server says that I'm not eligible..don't know why..tried every phone number of the department but either the phone is off or number not in use ..could someone try n help m how could I fill the form

  5. Pls wait for some days…i have same case..i m also 27 ..
    there is possibility dat we can be eligible for all d post…some meetings are going on to decide age counting should be from 1 Jan 2015..

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD