English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 19 October

Direction (1-4): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select No Error.

Q1. Mr. Adeeb was convicted (1)/ of a Maldivian court in a plot to (2)/ assassinate former President Abdulla Yameen. (3)/ No error(4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. In fact, the government(1)/ cannot dictate to the CAG what (2)/ should or should not be redacted. (3)/ No error(4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. We hope the policy acts as deterrent (1)/ for employees who have been ignoring their parents (2)/ and physically challenged siblings. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. There seems to be a wide gap in (1)/ the interpretation and application of laws between (2)/ the higher judiciary and the lower judiciary in India.(3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Direction: In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.

Q5. Green fingers
(a) a now-outdated type of radio
(b) an obvious lie
(c) attributed to someone who is a skilled gardener
(d) someone skilled at the artwork

Direction: In the following questions, a sentence has been given in active/passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one that best expresses the same sentence in passive/active voice and mark your answer accordingly.

Q6. Someone wrote this letter in the nineteenth century.
(a) In the nineteenth century someone wrote this letter.
(b) This letter was written by someone in the nineteenth century.
(c) This letter had been written by someone in the nineteenth century.
(d) In the nineteenth century by someone this letter was write.

Direction: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Q7. Mr. Jaiprakash said, “There is a fundamental difference between investigative adventurism and professional investigation.”

(a) Mr. Jaiprakash said that there was a fundamental difference between investigative adventurism and professional investigation.
(b) Mr. Jaiprakash said that there is a fundamental difference between investigative adventurism and professional investigation.
(c) Mr. Jaiprakash said that there had been a fundamental difference between investigative adventurism and professional investigation.
(d) Mr. Jaiprakash said that there was been a fundamental difference between investigative adventurism and professional investigation.

Direction (8-9): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q8.The entire blame for crime cannot (be led at the doors) of the State.
(a) be laid at doors
(b) been laid at the doors
(c) be laid at the doors
(d) No improvement

Q9. Adversities (bring in the best and worst) in different human beings.
(a) bring out the best and the worst
(b) bring about the best and worst
(c) bring out best and worst
(d) No improvement

Direction: The questions below consist of a set of labeled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Q10.
(Q) On the other hand, however, the energy charge rates have been increased for multiple categories.
(P) including reduction in fixed charges of various categories, an increase in energy charge rates and other changes, which will be applicable starting 1st August.
(S) These include domestic category consuming above 1,200 units, non-domestic categories consuming above 3 kilo Volt-Ampres, industrial consumers, public utilities, Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) and for advertisements and hoardings.
(R) The Delhi Electricity Regulatory Commission (DERC) announced a slew of changes in power tariffs,

(a) PSRQ
(b) RPQS
(c) SPRQ
(d) RSPQ

                                                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace “convicted of” with “convicted by” because conviction was done by the court.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Add article “a” before ‘deterrent’.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Green fingers means a figurative trait attributed to someone who is a skilled gardener.
S6.Ans.(b)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Led is the third form of verb “lead” which means to show something way to destination. Thus it does not fit in the context. Hence “laid”, third form of verb “lay” which means ‘to put’ should be used.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bring in: to carry, convey, conduct, or cause.
Bring out: to bring into light.
Thus, option (A) is correct.
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD